$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Wheeler County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Wheeler County pays $554 a year, an effective rate of 0.63%, far below the U.S. average.

$554
Median tax / yr · Very low bill
0.63%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-72%
vs U.S. average
#143 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Wheeler County pay a median $554 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.63%, more affordable than 68% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$554
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.63%
Effective rate on median home
#1004 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-72%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($88,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 7,335. Owner-occupied homes: 1,059.

The median annual property tax in Wheeler County is $554, which is 76% lower than the Georgia state average and 72% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.63% on a median home value of $88,200. Property taxes represent 1.4% of the median household income in this county.

Why Wheeler County's ACS bill runs light vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Wheeler County pay a median annual property tax of $554, far below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $88,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.63% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Wheeler County ranks #143 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (9% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Wheeler County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.4% of the $40,539 median household income.

Decision signal 4

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Wheeler County's 0.63% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 68%).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Wheeler County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Wheeler County rose 58.9%, from $55,500 to $88,200. The effective rate fell 30.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 97% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 9.9%, to $554. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$554
Very low bill
-76% vs State -72% vs US
Median Home Value
$88,200
-71% vs State -61% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.63%
Below-median rate
-18% vs State -32% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $504 to $554, a change of 10%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 569 of 1,059 owner-occupied homes (53.7%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.4% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Wheeler County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Wheeler County homeowners, 569 of 1,059 owner-occupied homes (53.7%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 53.7% (569)
  • $800 to $1,499 22.4% (237)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.2% (76)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 4.9% (52)
  • $3,000 or more 2.4% (25)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

100 homes here (9.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$762
$64/mo
Without Mortgage
$534
$45/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Wheeler County pay a substantially higher bill, 43% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Wheeler County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Wheeler County's LIGHT ACS 2024 figure.

Wheeler County $554
Georgia median $2,341
U.S. median $1,993

Wheeler County's median bill is 76% below the Georgia median and 72% below the U.S. median.

Below Georgia on both measures

Wheeler County's effective rate runs 18% under the Georgia median and its bill 76% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $554 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Georgia norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Wheeler County vs Benchmarks

Metric Wheeler County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Very low bill $554 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.63% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $88,200 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Wheeler County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Wheeler County bill trail · LIGHT

$450$500$550$600$650$700 20202021202220232024 $554
Wheeler County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +10% ($504 → $554).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $554 -1.4% 0.63%
2023 $562 -18.0% 0.75%
2022 $685 +6.0% 0.83%
2021 $646 +28.2% 0.96%
2020 $504 0.91%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Wheeler County: tax takes only 1.4% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$40,539
per year
Monthly Tax
$46
per month

Counties near Wheeler County's median bill

On effective rate, Wheeler County sits nearest Levy County (FL), Gulf County (FL), Franklin County (FL).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Stevens County (MN), Aleutians West Census Area (AK), Ozaukee County (WI).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Wheeler County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 40 of 1,840 returns from Wheeler County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,750 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $75-100k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Wheeler County bill FAQs

How does Wheeler County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Wheeler County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.63% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Wheeler County?
Property taxes in Wheeler County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.4% of the $40,539 median household income.
What is the average property tax in Wheeler County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Wheeler County is $554, an effective rate of 0.63% on a $88,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Wheeler County?
Wheeler County, Georgia scores B+ (79/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A+ ($554/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Wheeler County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Wheeler County climbed 9.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $504 to $554, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Wheeler County's LIGHT bill

Wheeler County's $554 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.4% of Wheeler County's $40,539 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Wheeler County's LIGHT median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.63%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $554/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Wheeler County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Wheeler County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Wheeler County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.