$ PlainPropertyTax

California · County property tax · ACS 2024

Ventura County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Ventura County pays $5,574 a year, an effective rate of 0.68%, far above the U.S. average.

$5,574
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
0.68%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
+180%
vs U.S. average
#40 of 58
rank in CA

The verdict

Homeowners in Ventura County pay a median $5,574 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.68%, more affordable than 62% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$5,574
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.68%
Effective rate on median home
#1192 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+180%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($822,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 837,469. Owner-occupied homes: 181,039.

The median annual property tax in Ventura County is $5,574, which is 9% higher than the California state average and 180% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.68% on a median home value of $822,700. Property taxes represent 5.1% of the median household income in this county.

Why Ventura County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Ventura County pay a median annual property tax of $5,574, far above the national median and modestly above the California state median. On a $822,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.68% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in Ventura County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.1% of the $109,797 median household income.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of California counties by effective rate

Ventura County ranks #40 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (31% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Ventura County's 0.68% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 62%).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ventura County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 7.5% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 70% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 35.0%, the median bill rose 25.0% to $5,574: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$5,574
Highest-decile bill
+9% vs State +180% vs US
Median Home Value
$822,700
+12% vs State +261% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.68%
Below-median rate
-3% vs State -26% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $4,460 to $5,574, a gain of 25%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 136,892 of 181,039 owner-occupied homes (75.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 5.1% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Ventura County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Ventura County homeowners, 136,892 of 181,039 owner-occupied homes (75.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 5.2% (9,496)
  • $800 to $1,499 4.8% (8,652)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 3.0% (5,391)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 7.8% (14,071)
  • $3,000 or more 75.6% (136,892)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

6,537 homes here (3.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$6,174
$515/mo
Without Mortgage
$4,040
$337/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Ventura County pay a substantially higher bill, 53% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Ventura County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Ventura County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.

Ventura County $5,574
California median $5,124
U.S. median $1,993

Ventura County's median bill is 9% above the California median and 180% above the U.S. median.

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Ventura County moved from $4,460 in the 2020 release to $5,574 in 2024, a change of about 25%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Ventura County vs Benchmarks

Metric Ventura County California Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $5,574 $5,124 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.68% 0.70% 0.92%
Median Home Value $822,700 $734,700 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 5.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is Ventura County's $5,574 median bill appeal-worthy?

At Ventura County's $5,574 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $557/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for California.

Ventura County bill trail · SPIKE

$4,000$4,500$5,000$5,500$6,000 20202021202220232024 $5,574
Ventura County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +25% ($4,460 → $5,574).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $5,574 +4.7% 0.68%
2023 $5,326 +4.2% 0.69%
2022 $5,112 +8.8% 0.71%
2021 $4,698 +5.3% 0.74%
2020 $4,460 0.73%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Ventura County: tax takes 5.1% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
5.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$109,797
per year
Monthly Tax
$465
per month

Counties near Ventura County's median bill

On effective rate, Ventura County sits nearest Brevard County (FL), Burke County (GA), Murray County (GA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Genesee County (MI), Taney County (MO), Adair County (KY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Ventura County: only 16% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 66,480 of 409,980 returns from Ventura County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,383 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in California

View all counties in California →

Ventura County bill FAQs

How does Ventura County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Ventura County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.68% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Ventura County, California?
The median annual property tax in Ventura County is $5,574, an effective rate of 0.68% on a $822,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ventura County?
Property taxes in Ventura County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.1% of the $109,797 median household income.
What is the tax affordability score for Ventura County?
Ventura County, California scores F (20/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C+ (0.68%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Ventura County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Ventura County jumped 25.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $4,460 to $5,574, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Ventura County's SPIKE bill

Ventura County's $5,574 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 5.1% of Ventura County's $109,797 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Ventura County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Read with Ventura County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ventura County (QUIET · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET SPIKE

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ventura County (QUIET · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.