$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Burke County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Burke County pays $1,025 a year, an effective rate of 0.68%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,025
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.68%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-49%
vs U.S. average
#136 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Burke County pay a median $1,025 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.68%, more affordable than 62% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,025
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.68%
Effective rate on median home
#1192 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-49%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($151,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 24,470. Owner-occupied homes: 6,429.

The median annual property tax in Burke County is $1,025, which is 56% lower than the Georgia state average and 49% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.68% on a median home value of $151,600. Property taxes represent 1.9% of the median household income in this county.

Burke County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Burke County's 0.68% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 62%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Burke County pay a median annual property tax of $1,025, well below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $151,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.68% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Burke County ranks #136 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (14% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Burke County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $53,014 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Burke County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Burke County rose 68.6%, from $89,900 to $151,600. The effective rate fell 22.9% over the same span, a steeper move than in 90% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 30.1%, to $1,025. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,025
Low bill
-56% vs State -49% vs US
Median Home Value
$151,600
-50% vs State -33% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.68%
Below-median rate
-12% vs State -26% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 30% from $788 to $1,025. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 2,170 of 6,429 owner-occupied homes (33.8%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.9% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Burke County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Burke County homeowners, 2,170 of 6,429 owner-occupied homes (33.8%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 33.8% (2,170)
  • $800 to $1,499 28.3% (1,822)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.5% (480)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.1% (648)
  • $3,000 or more 7.9% (505)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

804 homes here (12.5%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,354
$113/mo
Without Mortgage
$809
$67/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Burke County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+67%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Burke County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Burke County 0.68%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Burke County's effective rate is higher than 14% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #136 of 158.

Where Burke County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.68% Among the most affordable more affordable than 62% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Burke County moved from $788 in the 2020 release to $1,025 in 2024, a change of about 30%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Burke County vs Benchmarks

Metric Burke County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $1,025 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.68% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $151,600 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 1.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Burke County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Burke County rate trail · QUIET

$700$800$900$1,000$1,100 20202021202220232024 $1,025
Burke County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +30% ($788 → $1,025).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,025 +4.8% 0.68%
2023 $978 +18.7% 0.91%
2022 $824 +1.6% 0.84%
2021 $811 +2.9% 0.90%
2020 $788 0.88%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Burke County: tax takes only 1.9% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$53,014
per year
Monthly Tax
$85
per month

Counties near Burke County's effective rate

On effective rate, Burke County sits nearest Brevard County (FL), Ventura County (CA), San Luis Obispo County (CA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Park County (WY), Palm Beach County (FL), McCracken County (KY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Burke County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 550 of 9,970 returns from Burke County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,462 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Burke County rate FAQs

How does Burke County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Burke County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.68% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Burke County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Burke County is $1,025, an effective rate of 0.68% on a $151,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Burke County?
Burke County, Georgia scores C+ (61/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B+ ($1,025/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Burke County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Burke County jumped 30.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $788 to $1,025, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Burke County?
Property taxes in Burke County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $53,014 median household income.

What to do with Burke County's QUIET rate

Burke County's $1,025 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.9% of Burke County's $53,014 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Burke County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.68%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,025/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Burke County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Burke County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Burke County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.