$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Murray County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Murray County pays $1,225 a year, an effective rate of 0.68%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,225
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.68%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-39%
vs U.S. average
#136 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Murray County pay a median $1,225 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.68%, more affordable than 62% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,225
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.68%
Effective rate on median home
#1192 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-39%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($180,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 40,562. Owner-occupied homes: 11,256.

The median annual property tax in Murray County is $1,225, which is 48% lower than the Georgia state average and 39% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.68% on a median home value of $180,700. Property taxes represent 1.8% of the median household income in this county.

Murray County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Murray County's 0.68% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 62%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Murray County pay a median annual property tax of $1,225, well below the national median and well below the Georgia state median. On a $180,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.68% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Murray County ranks #136 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (14% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Murray County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $69,253 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Murray County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Murray County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 0.6% up, against a median home value that rose 48.0%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 48.8%, from $823 to $1,225.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,225
Below-median bill
-48% vs State -39% vs US
Median Home Value
$180,700
-40% vs State -21% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.68%
Below-median rate
-12% vs State -26% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 49% from $823 to $1,225. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 3,749 of 11,256 owner-occupied homes (33.3%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 1.8% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Murray County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Murray County homeowners, 3,749 of 11,256 owner-occupied homes (33.3%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 33.3% (3,749)
  • $800 to $1,499 20.6% (2,321)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 10.5% (1,185)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 15.9% (1,787)
  • $3,000 or more 10.2% (1,144)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,070 homes here (9.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,464
$122/mo
Without Mortgage
$845
$70/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Murray County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+73%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Murray County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Murray County 0.68%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Murray County's effective rate is higher than 14% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #136 of 158.

Where Murray County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.68% Among the most affordable more affordable than 62% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Murray County moved from $823 in the 2020 release to $1,225 in 2024, a change of about 49%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Murray County vs Benchmarks

Metric Murray County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,225 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.68% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $180,700 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.8% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Murray County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Murray County rate trail · QUIET

$800$900$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300 20202021202220232024 $1,225
Murray County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +49% ($823 → $1,225).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,225 +10.3% 0.68%
2023 $1,111 +8.1% 0.64%
2022 $1,028 +16.7% 0.67%
2021 $881 +7.0% 0.68%
2020 $823 0.67%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Murray County: tax takes only 1.8% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.8%
of median household income
Median Income
$69,253
per year
Monthly Tax
$102
per month

Counties near Murray County's effective rate

On effective rate, Murray County sits nearest Brevard County (FL), Ventura County (CA), San Luis Obispo County (CA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Mower County (MN), St. Lucie County (FL), Linn County (KS).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Murray County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 390 of 16,590 returns from Murray County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,710 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Murray County rate FAQs

How does Murray County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Murray County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.68% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Murray County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Murray County is $1,225, an effective rate of 0.68% on a $180,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Murray County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Murray County jumped 48.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $823 to $1,225, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What is the tax affordability score for Murray County?
Murray County, Georgia scores C+ (61/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at B+ (1.8%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Murray County?
Property taxes in Murray County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $69,253 median household income.

What to do with Murray County's QUIET rate

Murray County's $1,225 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.8% of Murray County's $69,253 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Murray County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.68%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,225/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Murray County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Murray County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Murray County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.