$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Red River County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Red River County pays $1,224 a year, an effective rate of 1.01%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,224
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.01%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-39%
vs U.S. average
#187 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Red River County pay a median $1,224 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.01%, more affordable than 34% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,224
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.01%
Effective rate on median home
#2058 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-39%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($121,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 11,611. Owner-occupied homes: 3,559.

The median annual property tax in Red River County is $1,224, which is 71% lower than the Texas state average and 39% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.01% on a median home value of $121,500. Property taxes represent 2.5% of the median household income in this county.

Red River County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Red River County's 1.01% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 34%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Red River County pay a median annual property tax of $1,224, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $121,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.01% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Texas counties by effective rate

Red River County ranks #187 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (25% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Red River County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.5% of the $48,491 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Red River County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Red River County rose 56.0%, from $77,900 to $121,500. The effective rate fell 26.6% over the same span, a steeper move than in 95% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 14.5%, to $1,224. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,224
Below-median bill
-71% vs State -39% vs US
Median Home Value
$121,500
-57% vs State -47% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.01%
Above-median rate
-32% vs State +10% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,069 to $1,224, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,090 of 3,559 owner-occupied homes (30.6%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.5% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Red River County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Red River County homeowners, 1,090 of 3,559 owner-occupied homes (30.6%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 29.0% (1,031)
  • $800 to $1,499 30.6% (1,090)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 9.5% (339)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 12.0% (428)
  • $3,000 or more 11.5% (408)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

263 homes here (7.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,541
$128/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,115
$93/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Red River County pay a substantially higher bill, 38% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Red River County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Red River County 1.01%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Red River County's effective rate is higher than 25% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #187 of 250.

Where Red River County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.01% more affordable than 34% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Texas on both measures

Red River County's effective rate runs 32% under the Texas median and its bill 71% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,224 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Red River County vs Benchmarks

Metric Red River County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,224 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.01% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $121,500 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.5% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Red River County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Red River County rate trail · PAR

$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400 20202021202220232024 $1,224
Red River County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +14% ($1,069 → $1,224).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,224 -7.1% 1.01%
2023 $1,317 +5.6% 0.98%
2022 $1,247 +10.5% 1.10%
2021 $1,129 +5.6% 1.12%
2020 $1,069 1.37%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Red River County: tax-to-income at 2.5%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.5%
of median household income
Median Income
$48,491
per year
Monthly Tax
$102
per month

Counties near Red River County's effective rate

On effective rate, Red River County sits nearest Meade County (SD), Kingsbury County (SD), Montour County (PA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Washington County (IL), Clinton County (IN), Payette County (ID).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Red River County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 100 of 5,240 returns from Red River County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,280 - 50% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Red River County rate FAQs

How does Red River County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Red River County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.01% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Red River County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Red River County is $1,224, an effective rate of 1.01% on a $121,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Red River County?
Red River County, Texas scores D (49/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B (2.51×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Red River County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Red River County climbed 14.5% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,069 to $1,224, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Red River County?
Property taxes in Red River County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.5% of the $48,491 median household income.

What to do with Red River County's PAR rate

Red River County's $1,224 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Red River County ranks #187 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Red River County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.01%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,224/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Red River County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Red River County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Red River County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.