Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Taney County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Taney County pays $1,196 a year, an effective rate of 0.55%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,196
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.55%
- Effective rate · Low rate
- -40%
- vs U.S. average
- #95 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Taney County pay a median $1,196 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.55%, more affordable than 78% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,196
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.55%
- Effective rate on median home
- #694 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -40%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($218,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 56,529. Owner-occupied homes: 15,275.
The median annual property tax in Taney County is $1,196, which is 39% lower than the Missouri state average and 40% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.55% on a median home value of $218,800. Property taxes represent 2.1% of the median household income in this county.
Taney County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Taney County's 0.55% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 78%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Taney County pay a median annual property tax of $1,196, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $218,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.55% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Missouri counties by effective rate
Taney County ranks #95 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (17% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Taney County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $56,497 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Taney County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Taney County's effective rate fell 14.4% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 46.0%, leaving the median bill 25.0% higher at $1,196. That rate move is larger than the one in 61% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $957 to $1,196, a gain of 25%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 4,760 of 15,275 owner-occupied homes (31.2%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 2.1% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Taney County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Taney County homeowners, 4,760 of 15,275 owner-occupied homes (31.2%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 31.2% (4,760)
- $800 to $1,499 30.1% (4,592)
- $1,500 to $1,999 12.5% (1,907)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.0% (2,144)
- $3,000 or more 9.2% (1,403)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
469 homes here (3.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Taney County, mortgaged homeowners pay 19% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Taney County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Taney County's effective rate is higher than 17% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #95 of 115.
Where Taney County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.55% Among the most affordable more affordable than 78% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Taney County moved from $957 in the 2020 release to $1,196 in 2024, a change of about 25%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Taney County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Taney County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Low rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Taney County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Taney County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,196 +1.5% | 0.55% |
| 2023 | $1,178 +6.2% | 0.58% |
| 2022 | $1,109 +13.4% | 0.63% |
| 2021 | $978 +2.2% | 0.62% |
| 2020 | $957 | 0.64% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Taney County: tax-to-income at 2.1%
Counties near Taney County's effective rate
On effective rate, Taney County sits nearest Lafayette County (MS), Aitkin County (MN), Rapides Parish (LA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Genesee County (MI), Ventura County (CA), Adair County (KY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Taney County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 910 of 27,160 returns from Taney County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,174 - 34% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Taney County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Taney County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Taney County is $1,196, an effective rate of 0.55% on a $218,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- How does Taney County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Taney County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.55% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Taney County?
- Taney County, Missouri scores C+ (64/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B+ (0.55%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Taney County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Taney County jumped 25.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $957 to $1,196, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Taney County?
- Property taxes in Taney County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $56,497 median household income.
What to do with Taney County's QUIET rate
Taney County's $1,196 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Taney County ranks #95 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Taney County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.55%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,196/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Taney County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Taney County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Franklin County, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Taney County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.50% vs Taney County 0.55%.
Jasper County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Taney County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.72% vs Taney County 0.55%.
Lyon County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Taney County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.63% vs Taney County 0.55%.
Webster County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Taney County at $1,196/yr; rate 0.52% vs Taney County 0.55%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Taney County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Taney County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.