Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Ripley County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Ripley County pays $550 a year, an effective rate of 0.46%, far below the U.S. average.
- $550
- Median tax / yr · Very low bill
- 0.46%
- Effective rate · Low rate
- -72%
- vs U.S. average
- #107 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Ripley County pay a median $550 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.46%, more affordable than 88% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $550
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.46%
- Effective rate on median home
- #389 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -72%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($119,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 10,708. Owner-occupied homes: 3,166.
The median annual property tax in Ripley County is $550, which is 72% lower than the Missouri state average and 72% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.46% on a median home value of $119,600. Property taxes represent 1.3% of the median household income in this county.
Ripley County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Ripley County's 0.46% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 88%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Ripley County pay a median annual property tax of $550, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $119,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.46% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Missouri counties by effective rate
Ripley County ranks #107 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (7% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Ripley County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.3% of the $42,037 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ripley County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Ripley County rose 37.6%, from $86,900 to $119,600. The effective rate fell 19.4% over the same span, a steeper move than in 81% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 10.9%, to $550. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $496 to $550, a gain of 11%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 2,114 of 3,166 owner-occupied homes (66.8%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 1.3% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Ripley County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Ripley County homeowners, 2,114 of 3,166 owner-occupied homes (66.8%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 66.8% (2,114)
- $800 to $1,499 21.6% (683)
- $1,500 to $1,999 1.7% (54)
- $2,000 to $2,999 3.9% (125)
- $3,000 or more 2.5% (78)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
112 homes here (3.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Ripley County, mortgaged homeowners pay 10% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Ripley County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Ripley County's effective rate is higher than 7% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #107 of 115.
Where Ripley County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.46% Among the most affordable more affordable than 88% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Missouri on both measures
Ripley County's effective rate runs 46% under the Missouri median and its bill 72% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $550 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Ripley County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Ripley County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Very low bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Low rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Very light income burden | 1.3% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Ripley County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Ripley County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $550 -0.9% | 0.46% |
| 2023 | $555 +2.0% | 0.50% |
| 2022 | $544 +4.6% | 0.52% |
| 2021 | $520 +4.8% | 0.55% |
| 2020 | $496 | 0.57% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Ripley County: tax takes only 1.3% of income
Counties near Ripley County's effective rate
On effective rate, Ripley County sits nearest Union Parish (LA), Livingston Parish (LA), Lincoln Parish (LA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Rock County (NE), Brewster County (TX), Clearfield County (PA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Ripley County: only 1% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 60 of 4,960 returns from Ripley County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,533 - 50% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Ripley County rate FAQs
- How does Ripley County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Ripley County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.46% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Ripley County?
- Ripley County, Missouri scores A (86/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A+ ($550/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Ripley County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Ripley County is $550, an effective rate of 0.46% on a $119,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ripley County?
- Property taxes in Ripley County run well below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.3% of the $42,037 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Ripley County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Ripley County climbed 10.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $496 to $550, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Ripley County's QUIET rate
Ripley County's $550 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.3% of Ripley County's $42,037 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Ripley County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.46%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $550/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Ripley County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ripley County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Assumption Parish, LA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $552/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.37% vs Ripley County 0.46%.
Stone County, AR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $548/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.32% vs Ripley County 0.46%.
Dallas County, AR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $547/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.56% vs Ripley County 0.46%.
Henry County, AL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $553/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.34% vs Ripley County 0.46%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Ripley County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ripley County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.