$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

San Patricio County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in San Patricio County pays $2,866 a year, an effective rate of 1.49%, well above the U.S. average.

$2,866
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.49%
Effective rate · High rate
+44%
vs U.S. average
#47 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in San Patricio County pay a median $2,866 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.49%, more affordable than 11% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,866
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.49%
Effective rate on median home
#2787 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+44%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($192,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 70,181. Owner-occupied homes: 16,941.

The median annual property tax in San Patricio County is $2,866, which is 32% lower than the Texas state average and 44% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.49% on a median home value of $192,400. Property taxes represent 4.1% of the median household income in this county.

San Patricio County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

San Patricio County's 1.49% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 11%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in San Patricio County pay a median annual property tax of $2,866, well above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $192,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.49% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

San Patricio County ranks #47 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (81% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in San Patricio County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $69,704 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in San Patricio County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

San Patricio County's effective rate fell 13.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 48.7%, leaving the median bill 29.4% higher at $2,866. That rate move is larger than the one in 54% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,866
High bill
-32% vs State +44% vs US
Median Home Value
$192,400
-32% vs State -16% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.49%
High rate
+0% vs State +62% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 29% from $2,215 to $2,866. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 7,476 of 16,941 owner-occupied homes (44.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 4.1% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What San Patricio County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of San Patricio County homeowners, 7,476 of 16,941 owner-occupied homes (44.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 12.4% (2,095)
  • $800 to $1,499 14.2% (2,414)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 6.9% (1,161)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.6% (2,469)
  • $3,000 or more 44.1% (7,476)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,326 homes here (7.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,811
$318/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,166
$181/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in San Patricio County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+76%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

San Patricio County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

San Patricio County 1.49%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

San Patricio County's effective rate is higher than 81% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #47 of 250.

Where San Patricio County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.49% more affordable than 11% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in San Patricio County moved from $2,215 in the 2020 release to $2,866 in 2024, a change of about 29%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

San Patricio County vs Benchmarks

Metric San Patricio County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $2,866 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.49% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $192,400 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

San Patricio County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On San Patricio County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $192,400 median home carries a $2,866 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $287 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

San Patricio County rate trail · STEEP

$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600$2,800$3,000 20202021202220232024 $2,866
San Patricio County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +29% ($2,215 → $2,866).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,866 +4.1% 1.49%
2023 $2,754 +5.5% 1.53%
2022 $2,611 +7.1% 1.59%
2021 $2,439 +10.1% 1.72%
2020 $2,215 1.71%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

San Patricio County: tax takes 4.1% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$69,704
per year
Monthly Tax
$239
per month

Counties near San Patricio County's effective rate

On effective rate, San Patricio County sits nearest Lackawanna County (PA), Greene County (NY), Saginaw County (MI).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Haralson County (GA), Logan County (CO), Wake County (NC).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

San Patricio County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,090 of 31,880 returns from San Patricio County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,590 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

San Patricio County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for San Patricio County?
San Patricio County, Texas scores F (17/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at C (2.76×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does San Patricio County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in San Patricio County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.49% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in San Patricio County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in San Patricio County is $2,866, an effective rate of 1.49% on a $192,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in San Patricio County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for San Patricio County jumped 29.4% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,215 to $2,866, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in San Patricio County?
Property taxes in San Patricio County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $69,704 median household income.

What to do with San Patricio County's STEEP rate

San Patricio County's $2,866 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

San Patricio County ranks #47 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for San Patricio County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.49%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,866/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with San Patricio County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for San Patricio County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 San Patricio County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.