California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Tuolumne County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Tuolumne County pays $2,864 a year, an effective rate of 0.66%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,864
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.66%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +44%
- vs U.S. average
- #45 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Tuolumne County pay a median $2,864 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.66%, more affordable than 64% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,864
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.66%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1116 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +44%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($433,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 54,498. Owner-occupied homes: 16,771.
The median annual property tax in Tuolumne County is $2,864, which is 44% lower than the California state average and 44% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.66% on a median home value of $433,200. Property taxes represent 3.7% of the median household income in this county.
Tuolumne County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Tuolumne County's 0.66% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 64%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Tuolumne County pay a median annual property tax of $2,864, well above the national median and well below the California state median. On a $433,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.66% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among California counties by effective rate
Tuolumne County ranks #45 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (22% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Tuolumne County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $77,404 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Tuolumne County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 8.5% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 66% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 37.8%, the median bill rose 26.2% to $2,864: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 26% from $2,270 to $2,864. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 7,637 of 16,771 owner-occupied homes (45.5%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 3.7% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Tuolumne County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Tuolumne County homeowners, 7,637 of 16,771 owner-occupied homes (45.5%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 7.9% (1,333)
- $800 to $1,499 9.8% (1,638)
- $1,500 to $1,999 12.8% (2,147)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.7% (3,464)
- $3,000 or more 45.5% (7,637)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
552 homes here (3.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Tuolumne County, mortgaged homeowners pay 20% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Tuolumne County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Tuolumne County's effective rate is higher than 22% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #45 of 58.
Where Tuolumne County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.66% Among the most affordable more affordable than 64% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Tuolumne County moved from $2,270 in the 2020 release to $2,864 in 2024, a change of about 26%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Tuolumne County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Tuolumne County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Tuolumne County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.
Tuolumne County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,864 +4.6% | 0.66% |
| 2023 | $2,737 +6.5% | 0.67% |
| 2022 | $2,570 +10.2% | 0.68% |
| 2021 | $2,333 +2.8% | 0.70% |
| 2020 | $2,270 | 0.72% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Tuolumne County: tax-to-income at 3.7%
Counties near Tuolumne County's effective rate
On effective rate, Tuolumne County sits nearest Jefferson County (AR), Laurens County (GA), Dubois County (IN).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are LaGrange County (IN), Frederick County (VA), Fountain County (IN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Tuolumne County: only 10% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 2,320 of 24,330 returns from Tuolumne County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,616 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Tuolumne County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Tuolumne County?
- Tuolumne County, California scores F (33/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B- (0.66%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Tuolumne County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Tuolumne County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.66% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Tuolumne County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Tuolumne County is $2,864, an effective rate of 0.66% on a $433,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Tuolumne County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Tuolumne County jumped 26.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,270 to $2,864, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Tuolumne County?
- Property taxes in Tuolumne County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $77,404 median household income.
What to do with Tuolumne County's QUIET rate
Tuolumne County's $2,864 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Tuolumne County ranks #45 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Tuolumne County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.66%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,864/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Tuolumne County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Tuolumne County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET MID
Cooke County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Tuolumne County at $2,864/yr; rate 1.19% vs Tuolumne County 0.66%.
Burleigh County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,863/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.88% vs Tuolumne County 0.66%.
Carlton County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,862/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.17% vs Tuolumne County 0.66%.
San Patricio County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,866/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.49% vs Tuolumne County 0.66%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Tuolumne County stamps QUIET · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Tuolumne County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.