Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Reagan County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Reagan County pays $1,579 a year, an effective rate of 0.92%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,579
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.92%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -21%
- vs U.S. average
- #218 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Reagan County pay a median $1,579 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.92%, more affordable than 41% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,579
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.92%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1839 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -21%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($171,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,232. Owner-occupied homes: 723.
The median annual property tax in Reagan County is $1,579, which is 63% lower than the Texas state average and 21% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.92% on a median home value of $171,500. Property taxes represent 2.7% of the median household income in this county.
Reagan County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Reagan County's 0.92% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 41%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Reagan County pay a median annual property tax of $1,579, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $171,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.92% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Reagan County ranks #218 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (13% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Reagan County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $57,813 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Reagan County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Reagan County rose 74.5%, from $98,300 to $171,500. The effective rate fell 33.7% over the same span, a steeper move than in 99% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 15.7%, to $1,579. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,365 to $1,579, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 222 of 723 owner-occupied homes (30.7%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Earnings are below the national midpoint while the rate is above it, and the median bill equals 2.7% of median household income. The gap between those two positions is the whole story on this page.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Reagan County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Reagan County homeowners, 222 of 723 owner-occupied homes (30.7%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 30.7% (222)
- $800 to $1,499 13.8% (100)
- $1,500 to $1,999 17.0% (123)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.1% (145)
- $3,000 or more 12.9% (93)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
40 homes here (5.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Reagan County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+74%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Reagan County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Reagan County's effective rate is higher than 13% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #218 of 250.
Where Reagan County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.92% more affordable than 41% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Reagan County's effective rate runs 38% under the Texas median and its bill 63% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,579 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Reagan County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Reagan County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Reagan County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Reagan County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,579 -13.5% | 0.92% |
| 2023 | $1,825 +8.5% | 1.11% |
| 2022 | $1,682 +24.6% | 1.36% |
| 2021 | $1,350 -1.1% | 1.30% |
| 2020 | $1,365 | 1.39% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Reagan County: tax-to-income at 2.7%
Counties near Reagan County's effective rate
On effective rate, Reagan County sits nearest Miner County (SD), Dickey County (ND), Richmond County (NY).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Blaine County (OK), Warren County (NC), Macon County (IL).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Reagan County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 30 of 1,490 returns from Reagan County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,900 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $75-100k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Reagan County rate FAQs
- How does Reagan County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Reagan County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.92% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Reagan County?
- Reagan County, Texas scores D (40/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at C- ($1,579/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Reagan County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Reagan County is $1,579, an effective rate of 0.92% on a $171,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Reagan County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Reagan County climbed 15.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,365 to $1,579, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Reagan County?
- Property taxes in Reagan County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $57,813 median household income.
What to do with Reagan County's UNDER rate
Inside Texas, Reagan County's $1,579 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Reagan County ranks #218 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Reagan County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.92%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,579/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Reagan County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Reagan County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Freestone County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,580/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.94% vs Reagan County 0.92%.
Gulf County, FL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,578/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.63% vs Reagan County 0.92%.
Lafayette County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,581/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.73% vs Reagan County 0.92%.
Radford city, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,581/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.72% vs Reagan County 0.92%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Reagan County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Reagan County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.