$ PlainPropertyTax

South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024

Miner County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Miner County pays $1,306 a year, an effective rate of 0.92%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,306
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.92%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-34%
vs U.S. average
#49 of 66
rank in SD

The verdict

Homeowners in Miner County pay a median $1,306 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.92%, more affordable than 41% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,306
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.92%
Effective rate on median home
#1839 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-34%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($142,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 2,300. Owner-occupied homes: 790.

The median annual property tax in Miner County is $1,306, which is 52% lower than the South Dakota state average and 34% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.92% on a median home value of $142,600. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.

Miner County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Miner County's 0.92% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 41%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Miner County pay a median annual property tax of $1,306, well below the national median and far below the South Dakota state median. On a $142,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.92% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among South Dakota counties by effective rate

Miner County ranks #49 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (26% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Miner County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $76,140 median household income.

Decision signal 5

The latest release moved the bill up

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 3.3%, from $1,264 to $1,306. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Miner County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$1,306
Below-median bill
-52% vs State -34% vs US
Median Home Value
$142,600
-45% vs State -37% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.92%
Above-median rate
-13% vs State +0% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 27% from $1,028 to $1,306. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 224 of 790 owner-occupied homes (28.4%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 1.7% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Miner County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Miner County homeowners, 224 of 790 owner-occupied homes (28.4%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 26.6% (210)
  • $800 to $1,499 28.4% (224)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.0% (55)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.1% (111)
  • $3,000 or more 20.9% (165)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

25 homes here (3.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how South Dakota handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,865
$155/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,003
$84/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Miner County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+86%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Miner County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Miner County 0.92%
South Dakota average 1.06%
U.S. average 0.92%

Miner County's effective rate is higher than 26% of the 66 counties in South Dakota - ranking #49 of 66.

Where Miner County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.92% more affordable than 41% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Miner County moved from $1,028 in the 2020 release to $1,306 in 2024, a change of about 27%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Miner County vs Benchmarks

Metric Miner County South Dakota Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,306 $2,724 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.92% 1.06% 0.92%
Median Home Value $142,600 $257,400 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Miner County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.

Miner County rate trail · UNDER

$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400 20202021202220232024 $1,306
Miner County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +27% ($1,028 → $1,306).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,306 +3.3% 0.92%
2023 $1,264 +6.3% 1.11%
2022 $1,189 +9.3% 1.27%
2021 $1,088 +5.8% 1.32%
2020 $1,028 1.18%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Miner County: tax takes only 1.7% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$76,140
per year
Monthly Tax
$109
per month

Counties near Miner County's effective rate

On effective rate, Miner County sits nearest Dickey County (ND), Richmond County (NY), New York County (NY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Watauga County (NC), Canyon County (ID), Humphreys County (TN).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

IRS county file: no disclosed Miner County Schedule A rows

The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Miner County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.

Other Counties in South Dakota

View all counties in South Dakota →

Miner County rate FAQs

How does Miner County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Miner County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.92% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Miner County, South Dakota?
The median annual property tax in Miner County is $1,306, an effective rate of 0.92% on a $142,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Miner County?
Miner County, South Dakota scores C (56/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.87×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Miner County?
Property taxes in Miner County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $76,140 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Miner County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Miner County is recorded at $1,306 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,028 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 790 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.

What to do with Miner County's UNDER rate

Miner County's $1,306 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Miner County's $76,140 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Miner County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.92%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,306/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Miner County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Miner County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Miner County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.