$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Terrell County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Terrell County pays $1,227 a year, an effective rate of 1.04%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,227
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.04%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-38%
vs U.S. average
#30 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Terrell County pay a median $1,227 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.04%, more affordable than 32% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,227
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.04%
Effective rate on median home
#2125 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-38%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($118,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 8,850. Owner-occupied homes: 2,084.

The median annual property tax in Terrell County is $1,227, which is 48% lower than the Georgia state average and 38% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.04% on a median home value of $118,400. Property taxes represent 2.7% of the median household income in this county.

Terrell County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Terrell County's 1.04% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 32%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Terrell County pay a median annual property tax of $1,227, well below the national median and well below the Georgia state median. On a $118,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.04% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Low among Georgia counties by effective rate

Terrell County ranks #30 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (81% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Terrell County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $46,171 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Terrell County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Terrell County's effective rate fell 13.2% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 26.8%, leaving the median bill 10.0% higher at $1,227. That rate move is larger than the one in 55% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,227
Below-median bill
-48% vs State -38% vs US
Median Home Value
$118,400
-61% vs State -48% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.04%
Above-median rate
+35% vs State +13% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,115 to $1,227, a gain of 10%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 757 of 2,084 owner-occupied homes (36.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.7% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Terrell County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Terrell County homeowners, 757 of 2,084 owner-occupied homes (36.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 26.7% (556)
  • $800 to $1,499 36.3% (757)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.4% (259)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.5% (218)
  • $3,000 or more 13.0% (270)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

24 homes here (1.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,388
$116/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,101
$92/mo

In Terrell County, mortgaged homeowners pay 26% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Terrell County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Terrell County 1.04%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Terrell County's effective rate is higher than 81% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #30 of 158.

Where Terrell County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.04% more affordable than 32% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

A high rate, a smaller bill

Terrell County taxes property at 1.04%, about 35% above the Georgia average, yet its median bill of $1,227 lands roughly 48% below it. The effective rate is the bill divided by the home's value, so a county can only sit on opposite sides of the state average this way when its homes are worth materially less than the state norm. The rate is the policy; the bill is what the housing market does with it.

Terrell County vs Benchmarks

Metric Terrell County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,227 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.04% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $118,400 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Terrell County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Terrell County rate trail · PAR

$1,100$1,150$1,200$1,250 20202021202220232024 $1,227
Terrell County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +10% ($1,115 → $1,227).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,227 +0.4% 1.04%
2023 $1,222 +2.4% 1.10%
2022 $1,193 +7.0% 1.23%
2021 $1,115 +0.0% 1.20%
2020 $1,115 1.19%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Terrell County: tax-to-income at 2.7%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$46,171
per year
Monthly Tax
$102
per month

Counties near Terrell County's effective rate

On effective rate, Terrell County sits nearest Cumberland County (ME), Franklin County (ME), Sagadahoc County (ME).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Grand Isle County (VT), Albany County (NY), Ouachita County (AR).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Terrell County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 150 of 3,690 returns from Terrell County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,747 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Terrell County rate FAQs

How does Terrell County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Terrell County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.04% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Terrell County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Terrell County is $1,227, an effective rate of 1.04% on a $118,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Terrell County?
Terrell County, Georgia scores D (49/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B- ($1,227/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Terrell County?
Property taxes in Terrell County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $46,171 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Terrell County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Terrell County climbed 10.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,115 to $1,227, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Terrell County's PAR rate

Terrell County's $1,227 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Terrell County ranks #30 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Terrell County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.04%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,227/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Terrell County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Terrell County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Terrell County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.