$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Parker County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Parker County pays $5,249 a year, an effective rate of 1.40%, far above the U.S. average.

$5,249
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
1.40%
Effective rate · High rate
+163%
vs U.S. average
#69 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Parker County pay a median $5,249 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.40%, more affordable than 15% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$5,249
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.40%
Effective rate on median home
#2672 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+163%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($375,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 165,168. Owner-occupied homes: 45,567.

The median annual property tax in Parker County is $5,249, which is 24% higher than the Texas state average and 163% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.40% on a median home value of $375,900. Property taxes represent 5.0% of the median household income in this county.

Why Parker County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Parker County pay a median annual property tax of $5,249, far above the national median and notably higher than the Texas state median. On a $375,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.40% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in Parker County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.0% of the $104,443 median household income.

Decision signal 3

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Parker County's 1.40% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 15%).

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Parker County ranks #69 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (72% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Parker County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 11.4% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 59.1%, the median bill rose 40.9% to $5,249: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$5,249
Highest-decile bill
+24% vs State +163% vs US
Median Home Value
$375,900
+32% vs State +65% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.40%
High rate
-6% vs State +52% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 41% from $3,726 to $5,249. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 30,392 of 45,567 owner-occupied homes (66.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 5.0% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Parker County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Parker County homeowners, 30,392 of 45,567 owner-occupied homes (66.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 7.7% (3,489)
  • $800 to $1,499 6.2% (2,820)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 4.1% (1,870)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 8.9% (4,042)
  • $3,000 or more 66.7% (30,392)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

2,954 homes here (6.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$6,333
$528/mo
Without Mortgage
$3,561
$297/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Parker County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+78%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Parker County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Parker County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.

Parker County $5,249
Texas median $4,232
U.S. median $1,993

Parker County's median bill is 24% above the Texas median and 163% above the U.S. median.

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Parker County moved from $3,726 in the 2020 release to $5,249 in 2024, a change of about 41%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Parker County vs Benchmarks

Metric Parker County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $5,249 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.40% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $375,900 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 5.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is Parker County's $5,249 median bill appeal-worthy?

At Parker County's $5,249 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $525/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Parker County bill trail · SPIKE

$3,500$4,000$4,500$5,000$5,500 20202021202220232024 $5,249
Parker County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +41% ($3,726 → $5,249).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $5,249 +5.4% 1.40%
2023 $4,978 +10.1% 1.45%
2022 $4,520 +10.8% 1.45%
2021 $4,078 +9.4% 1.54%
2020 $3,726 1.58%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Parker County: tax takes 5.0% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
5.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$104,443
per year
Monthly Tax
$437
per month

Counties near Parker County's median bill

On effective rate, Parker County sits nearest Schuylkill County (PA), Saratoga County (NY), Columbia County (NY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Montrose County (CO), Murray County (MN), Sheridan County (WY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Parker County: only 10% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 7,400 of 76,850 returns from Parker County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,568 - 42% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Parker County bill FAQs

How does Parker County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Parker County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.40% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Parker County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Parker County is $5,249, an effective rate of 1.40% on a $375,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Parker County?
Property taxes in Parker County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.0% of the $104,443 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Parker County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Parker County jumped 40.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $3,726 to $5,249, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What is the tax affordability score for Parker County?
Parker County, Texas scores F (8/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at F (3.60×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.

What to do with Parker County's SPIKE bill

Parker County's $5,249 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 5.0% of Parker County's $104,443 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Parker County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Read with Parker County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Parker County (STEEP · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP SPIKE

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Parker County (STEEP · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.