Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Montgomery County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Montgomery County pays $5,268 a year, an effective rate of 1.52%, far above the U.S. average.
- $5,268
- Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
- 1.52%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +164%
- vs U.S. average
- #43 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Montgomery County pay a median $5,268 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.52%, more affordable than 10% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $5,268
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.52%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2821 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +164%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($346,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 684,432. Owner-occupied homes: 177,657.
The median annual property tax in Montgomery County is $5,268, which is 24% higher than the Texas state average and 164% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.52% on a median home value of $346,200. Property taxes represent 5.4% of the median household income in this county.
Why Montgomery County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Montgomery County pay a median annual property tax of $5,268, far above the national median and notably higher than the Texas state median. On a $346,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.52% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
Income carries a heavy tax share
Property taxes in Montgomery County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $97,701 median household income.
Decision signal 3
The effective rate is a national headwind
Montgomery County's 1.52% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 90% pay more.
Decision signal 4
Low among Texas counties by effective rate
Montgomery County ranks #43 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (83% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Montgomery County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Montgomery County's effective rate fell 16.2% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 39.5%, leaving the median bill 17.0% higher at $5,268. That rate move is larger than the one in 69% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $4,504 to $5,268, a gain of 17%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 120,117 of 177,657 owner-occupied homes (67.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 5.4% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Montgomery County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Montgomery County homeowners, 120,117 of 177,657 owner-occupied homes (67.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 7.9% (14,024)
- $800 to $1,499 7.4% (13,203)
- $1,500 to $1,999 4.6% (8,231)
- $2,000 to $2,999 7.5% (13,245)
- $3,000 or more 67.6% (120,117)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
8,837 homes here (5.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Montgomery County pay a substantially higher bill, 59% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Montgomery County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Montgomery County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.
Montgomery County's median bill is 24% above the Texas median and 164% above the U.S. median.
Among the highest-taxed counties in the country
At 1.52%, Montgomery County sits in the top 10% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $5,268 median bill is the number to compare against another county.
Montgomery County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Montgomery County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden | 5.4% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Is Montgomery County's $5,268 median bill appeal-worthy?
At Montgomery County's $5,268 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $527/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Montgomery County bill trail · SPIKE
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,268 +0.6% | 1.52% |
| 2023 | $5,237 +3.6% | 1.65% |
| 2022 | $5,055 +7.3% | 1.72% |
| 2021 | $4,710 +4.6% | 1.83% |
| 2020 | $4,504 | 1.82% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Montgomery County: tax takes 5.4% of income
Counties near Montgomery County's median bill
On effective rate, Montgomery County sits nearest Northampton County (PA), Allegheny County (PA), Pawnee County (NE).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Pulaski County (MO), Buchanan County (VA), Windsor County (VT).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Montgomery County: only 9% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 29,120 of 314,480 returns from Montgomery County reported real estate taxes, averaging $10,502 - 43% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Montgomery County bill FAQs
- How does Montgomery County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Montgomery County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.52% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Montgomery County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Montgomery County is $5,268, an effective rate of 1.52% on a $346,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Montgomery County?
- Property taxes in Montgomery County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $97,701 median household income.
- What is the tax affordability score for Montgomery County?
- Montgomery County, Texas scores F (6/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at F (3.54×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Montgomery County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Montgomery County climbed 17.0% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $4,504 to $5,268, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Montgomery County's SPIKE bill
Montgomery County's $5,268 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is elevated here: about 5.4% of Montgomery County's $97,701 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Montgomery County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.52%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $5,268/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Montgomery County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Montgomery County (STEEP · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
STEEP SPIKE
Parker County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $5,249/yr (near-tied bill ABS $19); rate 1.40% vs Montgomery County 1.52%.
Multnomah County, OR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $5,301/yr (near-tied bill ABS $33); rate 0.96% vs Montgomery County 1.52%.
Rensselaer County, NY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $5,301/yr (near-tied bill ABS $33); rate 2.05% vs Montgomery County 1.52%.
Cape May County, NJ
ABS(median_tax) peer · $5,306/yr (near-tied bill ABS $38); rate 1.22% vs Montgomery County 1.52%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Appeal filing windows
Montgomery County stamps STEEP · SPIKE - review notice deadlines before quoting the ACS median.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Montgomery County (STEEP · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.