$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Wichita County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Wichita County pays $2,522 a year, an effective rate of 1.64%, well above the U.S. average.

$2,522
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.64%
Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
+27%
vs U.S. average
#21 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Wichita County pay a median $2,522 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.64%, more affordable than 7% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,522
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.64%
Effective rate on median home
#2904 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+27%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($153,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 129,996. Owner-occupied homes: 30,106.

The median annual property tax in Wichita County is $2,522, which is 40% lower than the Texas state average and 27% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.64% on a median home value of $153,700. Property taxes represent 4.0% of the median household income in this county.

Wichita County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate is a national headwind

Wichita County's 1.64% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 93% pay more.

Decision signal 2

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

Wichita County ranks #21 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (92% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Wichita County pay a median annual property tax of $2,522, well above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $153,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.64% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Wichita County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $63,524 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Wichita County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Wichita County's effective rate fell 17.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 48.9%, leaving the median bill 23.6% higher at $2,522. That rate move is larger than the one in 73% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,522
High bill
-40% vs State +27% vs US
Median Home Value
$153,700
-46% vs State -33% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.64%
Highest-decile rate
+10% vs State +78% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,041 to $2,522, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 11,199 of 30,106 owner-occupied homes (37.2%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 4.0% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Wichita County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Wichita County homeowners, 11,199 of 30,106 owner-occupied homes (37.2%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 13.8% (4,155)
  • $800 to $1,499 13.6% (4,100)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 9.0% (2,706)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 17.8% (5,345)
  • $3,000 or more 37.2% (11,199)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

2,601 homes here (8.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,058
$255/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,884
$157/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Wichita County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+62%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Wichita County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Wichita County 1.64%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Wichita County's effective rate is higher than 92% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #21 of 250.

Where Wichita County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.64% more affordable than 7% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Among the highest-taxed counties in the country

At 1.64%, Wichita County sits in the top 7% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $2,522 median bill is the number to compare against another county.

Wichita County vs Benchmarks

Metric Wichita County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $2,522 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate 1.64% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $153,700 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Wichita County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Wichita County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $153,700 median home carries a $2,522 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $252 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Wichita County rate trail · STEEP

$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600 20202021202220232024 $2,522
Wichita County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +24% ($2,041 → $2,522).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,522 +0.8% 1.64%
2023 $2,501 +6.1% 1.77%
2022 $2,358 +11.6% 1.83%
2021 $2,112 +3.5% 1.93%
2020 $2,041 1.98%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Wichita County: tax-to-income at 4.0%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$63,524
per year
Monthly Tax
$210
per month

Counties near Wichita County's effective rate

On effective rate, Wichita County sits nearest Logan County (KS), Christian County (IL), Bennington County (VT).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Clarke County (MS), Washoe County (NV), Marion County (OR).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Wichita County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 2,110 of 54,800 returns from Wichita County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,194 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Wichita County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Wichita County?
Wichita County, Texas scores F (19/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B (2.42×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Wichita County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Wichita County is $2,522, an effective rate of 1.64% on a $153,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Wichita County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Wichita County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.64% versus 0.92% nationally.
Are property taxes increasing in Wichita County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Wichita County jumped 23.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,041 to $2,522, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Wichita County?
Property taxes in Wichita County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.0% of the $63,524 median household income.

What to do with Wichita County's STEEP rate

Wichita County's $2,522 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Wichita County ranks #21 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Wichita County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.64%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,522/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Wichita County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Wichita County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Wichita County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.