Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024
Lumpkin County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Lumpkin County pays $1,989 a year, an effective rate of 0.65%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,989
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 0.65%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +0%
- vs U.S. average
- #141 of 158
- rank in GA
The verdict
Homeowners in Lumpkin County pay a median $1,989 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.65%, more affordable than 66% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,989
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.65%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1074 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +0%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($307,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 34,505. Owner-occupied homes: 8,908.
The median annual property tax in Lumpkin County is $1,989, which is 15% lower than the Georgia state average and 0% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.65% on a median home value of $307,900. Property taxes represent 2.6% of the median household income in this county.
Lumpkin County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Lumpkin County's 0.65% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 66%).
Decision signal 2
High among Georgia counties by effective rate
Lumpkin County ranks #141 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (11% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
The bill is near the usual comparison points
Homeowners in Lumpkin County pay a median annual property tax of $1,989, roughly in line with the national median and notably lower than the Georgia state median. On a $307,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.65% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Lumpkin County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $77,448 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lumpkin County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Lumpkin County rose 54.6%, from $199,100 to $307,900. The effective rate fell 19.1% over the same span, a steeper move than in 79% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 25.2%, to $1,989. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 25% from $1,589 to $1,989. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 2,022 of 8,908 owner-occupied homes (22.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 2.6% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Lumpkin County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Lumpkin County homeowners, 2,022 of 8,908 owner-occupied homes (22.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 19.2% (1,709)
- $800 to $1,499 13.8% (1,232)
- $1,500 to $1,999 11.0% (979)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.8% (1,856)
- $3,000 or more 22.7% (2,022)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,110 homes here (12.5%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Lumpkin County pay a substantially higher bill, 41% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Lumpkin County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Lumpkin County's effective rate is higher than 11% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #141 of 158.
Where Lumpkin County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.65% Among the most affordable more affordable than 66% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Lumpkin County moved from $1,589 in the 2020 release to $1,989 in 2024, a change of about 25%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Lumpkin County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Lumpkin County | Georgia Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Lumpkin County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.
Lumpkin County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,989 +4.2% | 0.65% |
| 2023 | $1,908 +5.5% | 0.69% |
| 2022 | $1,808 +6.0% | 0.72% |
| 2021 | $1,705 +7.3% | 0.79% |
| 2020 | $1,589 | 0.80% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Lumpkin County: tax-to-income at 2.6%
Counties near Lumpkin County's effective rate
On effective rate, Lumpkin County sits nearest Taylor County (FL), Gilchrist County (FL), Santa Barbara County (CA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Jefferson County (IL), Harmon County (OK), Mitchell County (KS).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Lumpkin County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 900 of 14,380 returns from Lumpkin County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,940 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Georgia
Lumpkin County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Lumpkin County?
- Lumpkin County, Georgia scores D (45/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B- (0.65%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Lumpkin County, Georgia?
- The median annual property tax in Lumpkin County is $1,989, an effective rate of 0.65% on a $307,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Lumpkin County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Lumpkin County jumped 25.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,589 to $1,989, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- How does Lumpkin County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Lumpkin County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.65% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lumpkin County?
- Property taxes in Lumpkin County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $77,448 median household income.
What to do with Lumpkin County's QUIET rate
At Lumpkin County's 0.65% effective rate, a $307,900 home implies about $1,989/yr - plug in your own assessed value rather than quoting the county median. Estimate your bill →
Lumpkin County ranks #141 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Lumpkin County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.65%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,989/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Lumpkin County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lumpkin County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET MID
Forest County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,988/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.07% vs Lumpkin County 0.65%.
Pickens County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,990/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.60% vs Lumpkin County 0.65%.
Foster County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,991/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.19% vs Lumpkin County 0.65%.
Henderson County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,991/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.94% vs Lumpkin County 0.65%.
Georgia county set
State ACS overview for every published Georgia county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Lumpkin County stamps QUIET · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lumpkin County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.