$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Lubbock County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Lubbock County pays $3,241 a year, an effective rate of 1.51%, far above the U.S. average.

$3,241
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.51%
Effective rate · High rate
+63%
vs U.S. average
#45 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Lubbock County pay a median $3,241 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.51%, more affordable than 10% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$3,241
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.51%
Effective rate on median home
#2808 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+63%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($214,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 318,884. Owner-occupied homes: 70,060.

The median annual property tax in Lubbock County is $3,241, which is 23% lower than the Texas state average and 63% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.51% on a median home value of $214,100. Property taxes represent 5.1% of the median household income in this county.

Lubbock County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate is a national headwind

Lubbock County's 1.51% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 90% pay more.

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Lubbock County pay a median annual property tax of $3,241, far above the national median and notably lower than the Texas state median. On a $214,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.51% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in Lubbock County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.1% of the $64,155 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

Lubbock County ranks #45 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (82% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lubbock County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Lubbock County's effective rate fell 12.8% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 43.5%, leaving the median bill 25.1% higher at $3,241. That rate move is larger than the one in 53% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$3,241
High bill
-23% vs State +63% vs US
Median Home Value
$214,100
-25% vs State -6% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.51%
High rate
+1% vs State +64% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 25% from $2,591 to $3,241. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 35,800 of 70,060 owner-occupied homes (51.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 5.1% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Lubbock County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Lubbock County homeowners, 35,800 of 70,060 owner-occupied homes (51.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 12.5% (8,763)
  • $800 to $1,499 9.8% (6,834)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.1% (4,995)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 15.2% (10,675)
  • $3,000 or more 51.1% (35,800)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

2,993 homes here (4.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,864
$322/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,309
$192/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Lubbock County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+67%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Lubbock County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Lubbock County 1.51%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Lubbock County's effective rate is higher than 82% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #45 of 250.

Where Lubbock County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.51% more affordable than 10% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Among the highest-taxed counties in the country

At 1.51%, Lubbock County sits in the top 10% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $3,241 median bill is the number to compare against another county.

Lubbock County vs Benchmarks

Metric Lubbock County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $3,241 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.51% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $214,100 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 5.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Lubbock County's STEEP · HEAVY lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Lubbock County's published figures (STEEP · HEAVY), a $214,100 median home carries a $3,241 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $324 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Lubbock County rate trail · STEEP

$2,400$2,600$2,800$3,000$3,200$3,400 20202021202220232024 $3,241
Lubbock County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +25% ($2,591 → $3,241).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $3,241 +3.9% 1.51%
2023 $3,119 +4.3% 1.56%
2022 $2,989 +7.7% 1.63%
2021 $2,776 +7.1% 1.75%
2020 $2,591 1.74%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Lubbock County: tax takes 5.1% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
5.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$64,155
per year
Monthly Tax
$270
per month

Counties near Lubbock County's effective rate

On effective rate, Lubbock County sits nearest Dewey County (SD), Hamilton County (OH), Westchester County (NY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Los Alamos County (NM), Dillingham Census Area (AK), Newton County (MO).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Lubbock County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 6,550 of 137,550 returns from Lubbock County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,545 - 41% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Lubbock County rate FAQs

How does Lubbock County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Lubbock County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.51% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Lubbock County?
Lubbock County, Texas scores F (10/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at F (3.34×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Lubbock County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Lubbock County is $3,241, an effective rate of 1.51% on a $214,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lubbock County?
Property taxes in Lubbock County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.1% of the $64,155 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Lubbock County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Lubbock County jumped 25.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,591 to $3,241, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Lubbock County's STEEP rate

Lubbock County's $3,241 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 5.1% of Lubbock County's $64,155 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Lubbock County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.51%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,241/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Lubbock County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lubbock County (STEEP · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lubbock County (STEEP · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.