$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Newton County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Newton County pays $1,207 a year, an effective rate of 0.63%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,207
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.63%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-39%
vs U.S. average
#78 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Newton County pay a median $1,207 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.63%, more affordable than 68% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,207
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.63%
Effective rate on median home
#1004 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-39%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($190,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 60,118. Owner-occupied homes: 16,956.

The median annual property tax in Newton County is $1,207, which is 38% lower than the Missouri state average and 39% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.63% on a median home value of $190,700. Property taxes represent 1.8% of the median household income in this county.

Newton County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Newton County's 0.63% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 68%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Newton County pay a median annual property tax of $1,207, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $190,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.63% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Newton County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $66,301 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Newton County ranks #78 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (32% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Newton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Newton County's effective rate fell 13.6% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 44.7%, leaving the median bill 25.1% higher at $1,207. That rate move is larger than the one in 57% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,207
Below-median bill
-38% vs State -39% vs US
Median Home Value
$190,700
-17% vs State -16% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.63%
Below-median rate
-26% vs State -32% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 25% from $965 to $1,207. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 5,517 of 16,956 owner-occupied homes (32.5%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 1.8% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Newton County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Newton County homeowners, 5,517 of 16,956 owner-occupied homes (32.5%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 29.1% (4,930)
  • $800 to $1,499 32.5% (5,517)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 13.9% (2,354)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 12.2% (2,070)
  • $3,000 or more 8.1% (1,378)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

707 homes here (4.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,289
$107/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,051
$88/mo

In Newton County, mortgaged homeowners pay 23% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Newton County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Newton County 0.63%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Newton County's effective rate is higher than 32% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #78 of 115.

Where Newton County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.63% Among the most affordable more affordable than 68% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Newton County moved from $965 in the 2020 release to $1,207 in 2024, a change of about 25%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Newton County vs Benchmarks

Metric Newton County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,207 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.63% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $190,700 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 1.8% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Newton County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Newton County rate trail · QUIET

$900$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300 20202021202220232024 $1,207
Newton County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +25% ($965 → $1,207).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,207 +1.3% 0.63%
2023 $1,192 +1.7% 0.68%
2022 $1,172 +13.0% 0.72%
2021 $1,037 +7.5% 0.75%
2020 $965 0.73%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Newton County: tax takes only 1.8% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.8%
of median household income
Median Income
$66,301
per year
Monthly Tax
$101
per month

Counties near Newton County's effective rate

On effective rate, Newton County sits nearest Wayne County (MS), George County (MS), Clay County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are St. Johns County (FL), Dillingham Census Area (AK), Lubbock County (TX).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Newton County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,060 of 26,270 returns from Newton County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,034 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Newton County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Newton County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Newton County is $1,207, an effective rate of 0.63% on a $190,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Newton County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Newton County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.63% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Newton County?
Newton County, Missouri scores B- (67/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at B (1.8%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Newton County?
Property taxes in Newton County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $66,301 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Newton County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Newton County jumped 25.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $965 to $1,207, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Newton County's QUIET rate

Newton County's $1,207 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.8% of Newton County's $66,301 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Newton County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.63%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,207/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Newton County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Newton County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Newton County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.