$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Ozark County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Ozark County pays $737 a year, an effective rate of 0.44%, far below the U.S. average.

$737
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.44%
Effective rate · Very low rate
-63%
vs U.S. average
#109 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Ozark County pay a median $737 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.44%, more affordable than 90% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$737
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.44%
Effective rate on median home
#318 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-63%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($168,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 8,873. Owner-occupied homes: 3,045.

The median annual property tax in Ozark County is $737, which is 62% lower than the Missouri state average and 63% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.44% on a median home value of $168,600. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.

Ozark County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate is a national tailwind

Ozark County's 0.44% effective rate is among the lowest of 3,135 tracked counties: roughly 90% pay a higher rate.

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Ozark County pay a median annual property tax of $737, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $168,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.44% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Missouri counties by effective rate

Ozark County ranks #109 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (5% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Ozark County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $44,163 median household income.

Decision signal 5

The latest release held the bill roughly steady

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, up 1.2%, from $728 to $737. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Ozark County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$737
Low bill
-62% vs State -63% vs US
Median Home Value
$168,600
-27% vs State -26% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.44%
Very low rate
-48% vs State -52% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 30% from $568 to $737. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,649 of 3,045 owner-occupied homes (54.2%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 1.7% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Ozark County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Ozark County homeowners, 1,649 of 3,045 owner-occupied homes (54.2%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 54.2% (1,649)
  • $800 to $1,499 29.3% (891)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.5% (228)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 4.3% (132)
  • $3,000 or more 2.5% (77)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

68 homes here (2.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$779
$65/mo
Without Mortgage
$699
$58/mo

In Ozark County, mortgaged homeowners pay 11% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Ozark County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Ozark County 0.44%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Ozark County's effective rate is higher than 5% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #109 of 115.

Where Ozark County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.44% Among the most affordable more affordable than 90% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Among the lowest-taxed counties in the country

At 0.44%, Ozark County sits in the lowest 10% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. A low rate does not by itself mean a low bill: the median here is $737, and what a homeowner actually pays depends as much on local home values as on the rate.

Ozark County vs Benchmarks

Metric Ozark County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $737 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Very low rate 0.44% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $168,600 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Ozark County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Ozark County rate trail · QUIET

$550$600$650$700$750 20202021202220232024 $737
Ozark County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +30% ($568 → $737).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $737 +1.2% 0.44%
2023 $728 +3.6% 0.47%
2022 $703 +10.0% 0.49%
2021 $639 +12.5% 0.52%
2020 $568 0.52%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Ozark County: tax takes only 1.7% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$44,163
per year
Monthly Tax
$61
per month

Counties near Ozark County's effective rate

On effective rate, Ozark County sits nearest St. Martin Parish (LA), Natchitoches Parish (LA), Caldwell Parish (LA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Iberia Parish (LA), Roanoke city (VA), Dare County (NC).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Ozark County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 70 of 3,930 returns from Ozark County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,443 - 57% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Ozark County rate FAQs

How does Ozark County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Ozark County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.44% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Ozark County?
Ozark County, Missouri scores B+ (79/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at A+ (0.44%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Ozark County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Ozark County is $737, an effective rate of 0.44% on a $168,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Ozark County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Ozark County is recorded at $737 in the 2024 5-year release against $568 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 3,045 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Ozark County?
Property taxes in Ozark County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $44,163 median household income.

What to do with Ozark County's QUIET rate

Ozark County's $737 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Ozark County's $44,163 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Ozark County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.44%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $737/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Ozark County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Ozark County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Ozark County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.