$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Stoddard County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Stoddard County pays $939 a year, an effective rate of 0.66%, far below the U.S. average.

$939
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.66%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-53%
vs U.S. average
#73 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Stoddard County pay a median $939 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.66%, more affordable than 64% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$939
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.66%
Effective rate on median home
#1116 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-53%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($143,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 28,470. Owner-occupied homes: 8,320.

The median annual property tax in Stoddard County is $939, which is 52% lower than the Missouri state average and 53% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.66% on a median home value of $143,300. Property taxes represent 1.6% of the median household income in this county.

Stoddard County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Stoddard County's 0.66% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 64%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Stoddard County pay a median annual property tax of $939, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $143,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.66% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Stoddard County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.6% of the $57,957 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Stoddard County ranks #73 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (37% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Stoddard County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 10.2% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 59% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 38.3%, the median bill rose 24.2% to $939: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$939
Low bill
-52% vs State -53% vs US
Median Home Value
$143,300
-38% vs State -37% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.66%
Below-median rate
-22% vs State -28% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $756 to $939, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 3,378 of 8,320 owner-occupied homes (40.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.6% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Stoddard County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Stoddard County homeowners, 3,378 of 8,320 owner-occupied homes (40.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 40.6% (3,378)
  • $800 to $1,499 29.1% (2,423)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 16.2% (1,345)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 8.6% (714)
  • $3,000 or more 3.3% (276)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

184 homes here (2.2%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,032
$86/mo
Without Mortgage
$849
$71/mo

In Stoddard County, mortgaged homeowners pay 22% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Stoddard County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Stoddard County 0.66%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Stoddard County's effective rate is higher than 37% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #73 of 115.

Where Stoddard County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.66% Among the most affordable more affordable than 64% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Missouri on both measures

Stoddard County's effective rate runs 22% under the Missouri median and its bill 52% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $939 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Stoddard County vs Benchmarks

Metric Stoddard County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $939 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.66% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $143,300 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.6% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Stoddard County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Stoddard County rate trail · QUIET

$700$750$800$850$900$950 20202021202220232024 $939
Stoddard County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +24% ($756 → $939).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $939 +6.1% 0.66%
2023 $885 +7.4% 0.65%
2022 $824 +5.8% 0.67%
2021 $779 +3.0% 0.72%
2020 $756 0.73%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Stoddard County: tax takes only 1.6% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.6%
of median household income
Median Income
$57,957
per year
Monthly Tax
$78
per month

Counties near Stoddard County's effective rate

On effective rate, Stoddard County sits nearest Yalobusha County (MS), Lamar County (MS), Calhoun County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Pender County (NC), Potter County (TX), Noble County (OH).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Stoddard County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 310 of 12,340 returns from Stoddard County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,619 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Stoddard County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Stoddard County?
Stoddard County, Missouri scores B (73/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at A- (1.6%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Stoddard County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Stoddard County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.66% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Stoddard County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Stoddard County is $939, an effective rate of 0.66% on a $143,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Stoddard County?
Property taxes in Stoddard County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.6% of the $57,957 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Stoddard County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Stoddard County jumped 24.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $756 to $939, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Stoddard County's QUIET rate

Stoddard County's $939 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.6% of Stoddard County's $57,957 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Stoddard County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.66%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $939/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Stoddard County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Stoddard County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Stoddard County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.