$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Pike County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Pike County pays $979 a year, an effective rate of 0.67%, far below the U.S. average.

$979
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.67%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-51%
vs U.S. average
#69 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Pike County pay a median $979 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.67%, more affordable than 63% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$979
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.67%
Effective rate on median home
#1158 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-51%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($146,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 17,711. Owner-occupied homes: 4,709.

The median annual property tax in Pike County is $979, which is 50% lower than the Missouri state average and 51% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.67% on a median home value of $146,000. Property taxes represent 1.8% of the median household income in this county.

Pike County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Pike County's 0.67% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 63%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Pike County pay a median annual property tax of $979, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $146,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.67% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Pike County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $54,989 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Pike County ranks #69 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (40% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Pike County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Pike County rose 51.1%, from $96,600 to $146,000. The effective rate fell 19.2% over the same span, a steeper move than in 80% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 22.1%, to $979. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$979
Low bill
-50% vs State -51% vs US
Median Home Value
$146,000
-37% vs State -36% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.67%
Below-median rate
-21% vs State -27% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $802 to $979, a gain of 22%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,867 of 4,709 owner-occupied homes (39.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 1.8% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Pike County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Pike County homeowners, 1,867 of 4,709 owner-occupied homes (39.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 39.6% (1,867)
  • $800 to $1,499 32.6% (1,537)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 13.2% (620)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 8.9% (420)
  • $3,000 or more 3.0% (142)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

123 homes here (2.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,016
$85/mo
Without Mortgage
$949
$79/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Pike County pay about the same bill, a 7% gap.

Pike County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Pike County 0.67%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Pike County's effective rate is higher than 40% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #69 of 115.

Where Pike County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.67% Among the most affordable more affordable than 63% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Missouri on both measures

Pike County's effective rate runs 21% under the Missouri median and its bill 50% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $979 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Pike County vs Benchmarks

Metric Pike County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $979 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.67% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $146,000 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 1.8% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Pike County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Pike County rate trail · QUIET

$750$800$850$900$950$1,000$1,050 20202021202220232024 $979
Pike County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +22% ($802 → $979).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $979 -1.5% 0.67%
2023 $994 +6.7% 0.77%
2022 $932 +6.3% 0.82%
2021 $877 +9.4% 0.86%
2020 $802 0.83%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Pike County: tax takes only 1.8% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.8%
of median household income
Median Income
$54,989
per year
Monthly Tax
$82
per month

Counties near Pike County's effective rate

On effective rate, Pike County sits nearest Scott County (MS), Leake County (MS), Lawrence County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Russell County (KS), Guernsey County (OH), Harris County (GA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Pike County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 150 of 7,490 returns from Pike County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,127 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $25-50k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Pike County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Pike County?
Pike County, Missouri scores B (72/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A- (+$67). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Pike County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Pike County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.67% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Pike County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Pike County is $979, an effective rate of 0.67% on a $146,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Pike County?
Property taxes in Pike County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $54,989 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Pike County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Pike County jumped 22.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $802 to $979, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Pike County's QUIET rate

Pike County's $979 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.8% of Pike County's $54,989 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Pike County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.67%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $979/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Pike County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Pike County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Pike County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.