$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Lewis County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Lewis County pays $919 a year, an effective rate of 0.71%, far below the U.S. average.

$919
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.71%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-54%
vs U.S. average
#57 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Lewis County pay a median $919 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.71%, more affordable than 58% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$919
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.71%
Effective rate on median home
#1302 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-54%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($130,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 9,924. Owner-occupied homes: 2,430.

The median annual property tax in Lewis County is $919, which is 53% lower than the Missouri state average and 54% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.71% on a median home value of $130,200. Property taxes represent 1.5% of the median household income in this county.

Lewis County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Lewis County's 0.71% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 58%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Lewis County pay a median annual property tax of $919, far below the national median and far below the Missouri state median. On a $130,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.71% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Lewis County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $59,934 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Lewis County ranks #57 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (50% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lewis County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Lewis County rose 47.6%, from $88,200 to $130,200. The effective rate fell 22.4% over the same span, a steeper move than in 89% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 14.6%, to $919. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$919
Low bill
-53% vs State -54% vs US
Median Home Value
$130,200
-43% vs State -43% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.71%
Below-median rate
-16% vs State -23% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $802 to $919, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,092 of 2,430 owner-occupied homes (44.9%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.5% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Lewis County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Lewis County homeowners, 1,092 of 2,430 owner-occupied homes (44.9%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 44.9% (1,092)
  • $800 to $1,499 25.8% (628)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 11.9% (290)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.0% (243)
  • $3,000 or more 4.5% (109)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

68 homes here (2.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,100
$92/mo
Without Mortgage
$803
$67/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Lewis County pay a substantially higher bill, 37% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Lewis County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Lewis County 0.71%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Lewis County's effective rate is higher than 50% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #57 of 115.

Where Lewis County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.71% more affordable than 58% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Missouri on both measures

Lewis County's effective rate runs 16% under the Missouri median and its bill 53% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $919 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Lewis County vs Benchmarks

Metric Lewis County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $919 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.71% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $130,200 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.5% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Lewis County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Lewis County rate trail · UNDER

$750$800$850$900$950 20202021202220232024 $919
Lewis County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +15% ($802 → $919).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $919 +5.0% 0.71%
2023 $875 +6.4% 0.74%
2022 $822 -0.4% 0.79%
2021 $825 +2.9% 0.88%
2020 $802 0.91%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Lewis County: tax takes only 1.5% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.5%
of median household income
Median Income
$59,934
per year
Monthly Tax
$77
per month

Counties near Lewis County's effective rate

On effective rate, Lewis County sits nearest Oktibbeha County (MS), Jackson County (MS), Hancock County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Wyoming County (WV), Bertie County (NC), Mercer County (PA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Lewis County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 70 of 4,080 returns from Lewis County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,957 - 57% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Lewis County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Lewis County?
Lewis County, Missouri scores B (71/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is income room at A- (1.5%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Lewis County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Lewis County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.71% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Lewis County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Lewis County is $919, an effective rate of 0.71% on a $130,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lewis County?
Property taxes in Lewis County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.5% of the $59,934 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Lewis County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Lewis County climbed 14.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $802 to $919, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Lewis County's UNDER rate

Lewis County's $919 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.5% of Lewis County's $59,934 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Lewis County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.71%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $919/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Lewis County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lewis County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lewis County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.