$ PlainPropertyTax

Mississippi · County property tax · ACS 2024

Union County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Union County pays $918 a year, an effective rate of 0.56%, far below the U.S. average.

$918
Median tax / yr · Low bill
0.56%
Effective rate · Low rate
-54%
vs U.S. average
#73 of 81
rank in MS

The verdict

Homeowners in Union County pay a median $918 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.56%, more affordable than 76% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$918
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.56%
Effective rate on median home
#740 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-54%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($163,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Mississippi. Population: 28,122. Owner-occupied homes: 7,353.

The median annual property tax in Union County is $918, which is 24% lower than the Mississippi state average and 54% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.56% on a median home value of $163,400. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.

Union County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Union County's 0.56% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 76%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Union County pay a median annual property tax of $918, far below the national median and notably lower than the Mississippi state median. On a $163,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.56% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Mississippi counties by effective rate

Union County ranks #73 of 81 counties in Mississippi by effective rate (10% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Union County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $55,505 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Union County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Union County's effective rate fell 15.3% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 44.7%, leaving the median bill 22.6% higher at $918. That rate move is larger than the one in 65% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$918
Low bill
-24% vs State -54% vs US
Median Home Value
$163,400
-4% vs State -28% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.56%
Low rate
-22% vs State -39% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $749 to $918, a gain of 23%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 2,539 of 7,353 owner-occupied homes (34.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 1.7% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

Paying off the mortgage changes the picture here

31.2% of Union County homes owned free and clear (1,124 of 3,603) report no property tax at all, against 18.2% of homes still carrying a mortgage. A reported zero is not proof of an exemption: it can equally mean a bill paid by another party, or a reporting artefact. But a gap this size is where age- and disability-based relief usually shows up, because those programmes reach owners who have finished paying.

What Union County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Union County homeowners, 2,539 of 7,353 owner-occupied homes (34.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 34.5% (2,539)
  • $800 to $1,499 22.6% (1,663)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 7.0% (517)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 6.1% (452)
  • $3,000 or more 5.1% (377)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,805 homes here (24.5%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how Mississippi handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,139
$95/mo
Without Mortgage
$607
$51/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Union County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+88%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Union County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Union County 0.56%
Mississippi average 0.72%
U.S. average 0.92%

Union County's effective rate is higher than 10% of the 81 counties in Mississippi - ranking #73 of 81.

Where Union County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.56% Among the most affordable more affordable than 76% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Mississippi on both measures

Union County's effective rate runs 22% under the Mississippi median and its bill 24% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $918 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Mississippi norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Union County vs Benchmarks

Metric Union County Mississippi Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $918 $1,215 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Low rate 0.56% 0.72% 0.92%
Median Home Value $163,400 $169,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Union County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Mississippi counties.

Union County rate trail · QUIET

$700$750$800$850$900$950 20202021202220232024 $918
Union County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +23% ($749 → $918).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $918 +0.1% 0.56%
2023 $917 +5.5% 0.58%
2022 $869 +11.0% 0.60%
2021 $783 +4.5% 0.66%
2020 $749 0.66%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Union County: tax takes only 1.7% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$55,505
per year
Monthly Tax
$77
per month

Counties near Union County's effective rate

On effective rate, Union County sits nearest Cass County (MN), Wayne County (KY), Trigg County (KY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Winnebago County (IA), St. Clair County (IL), Estill County (KY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Union County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 390 of 11,910 returns from Union County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,662 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Mississippi

View all counties in Mississippi →

Union County rate FAQs

How does Union County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Union County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.56% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Union County, Mississippi?
The median annual property tax in Union County is $918, an effective rate of 0.56% on a $163,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Union County?
Union County, Mississippi scores B- (68/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at A- ($918/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Union County?
Property taxes in Union County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $55,505 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Union County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Union County jumped 22.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $749 to $918, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Union County's QUIET rate

Union County's $918 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Union County's $55,505 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Union County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.56%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $918/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Union County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Union County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Union County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.