Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Montgomery County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Montgomery County pays $1,351 a year, an effective rate of 0.76%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,351
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.76%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -32%
- vs U.S. average
- #44 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Montgomery County pay a median $1,351 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.76%, more affordable than 54% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,351
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.76%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1446 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -32%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($178,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 11,426. Owner-occupied homes: 3,408.
The median annual property tax in Montgomery County is $1,351, which is 31% lower than the Missouri state average and 32% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.76% on a median home value of $178,700. Property taxes represent 2.1% of the median household income in this county.
Montgomery County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Montgomery County's 0.76% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 54%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Montgomery County pay a median annual property tax of $1,351, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $178,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.76% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Montgomery County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $65,500 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate
Montgomery County ranks #44 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (62% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Montgomery County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Montgomery County rose 48.1%, from $120,700 to $178,700. The effective rate fell 20.6% over the same span, a steeper move than in 84% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 17.6%, to $1,351. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,149 to $1,351, a gain of 18%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 970 of 3,408 owner-occupied homes (28.5%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.1% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Montgomery County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Montgomery County homeowners, 970 of 3,408 owner-occupied homes (28.5%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 24.9% (850)
- $800 to $1,499 28.5% (970)
- $1,500 to $1,999 13.7% (468)
- $2,000 to $2,999 16.0% (545)
- $3,000 or more 12.5% (425)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
150 homes here (4.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Montgomery County pay about the same bill, a 6% gap.
Montgomery County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Montgomery County's effective rate is higher than 62% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #44 of 115.
Where Montgomery County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.76% more affordable than 54% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Montgomery County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Montgomery County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Montgomery County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Montgomery County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,351 +5.4% | 0.76% |
| 2023 | $1,282 +1.4% | 0.75% |
| 2022 | $1,264 +1.8% | 0.78% |
| 2021 | $1,242 +8.1% | 0.84% |
| 2020 | $1,149 | 0.95% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Montgomery County: tax-to-income at 2.1%
Counties near Montgomery County's effective rate
On effective rate, Montgomery County sits nearest Floyd County (KY), Carroll County (KY), Madison County (GA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Gallia County (OH), Berkeley County (WV), Cleveland County (NC).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Montgomery County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 100 of 5,430 returns from Montgomery County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,790 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $50-75k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Montgomery County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Montgomery County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Montgomery County is $1,351, an effective rate of 0.76% on a $178,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Montgomery County?
- Montgomery County, Missouri scores C+ (63/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A- (+$83). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Montgomery County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Montgomery County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.76% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Montgomery County?
- Property taxes in Montgomery County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $65,500 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Montgomery County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Montgomery County climbed 17.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,149 to $1,351, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Montgomery County's UNDER rate
Montgomery County's $1,351 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Montgomery County ranks #44 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Montgomery County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.76%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,351/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Montgomery County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Montgomery County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER LIGHT
Daviess County, IN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Montgomery County at $1,351/yr; rate 0.69% vs Montgomery County 0.76%.
Emery County, UT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,350/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.62% vs Montgomery County 0.76%.
McPherson County, NE
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,350/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.11% vs Montgomery County 0.76%.
Republic County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,350/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.79% vs Montgomery County 0.76%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Montgomery County stamps UNDER · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Montgomery County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.