Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024
Madison County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Madison County pays $1,677 a year, an effective rate of 0.76%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,677
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 0.76%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -16%
- vs U.S. average
- #111 of 158
- rank in GA
The verdict
Homeowners in Madison County pay a median $1,677 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.76%, more affordable than 54% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,677
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.76%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1446 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -16%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($219,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 31,528. Owner-occupied homes: 8,649.
The median annual property tax in Madison County is $1,677, which is 28% lower than the Georgia state average and 16% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.76% on a median home value of $219,700. Property taxes represent 2.7% of the median household income in this county.
Madison County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Madison County's 0.76% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 54%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Georgia median
Homeowners in Madison County pay a median annual property tax of $1,677, notably lower than the national median and well below the Georgia state median. On a $219,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.76% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Georgia counties by effective rate
Madison County ranks #111 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (30% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Madison County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $61,963 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Madison County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Madison County's effective rate fell 14.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 53.4%, leaving the median bill 31.9% higher at $1,677. That rate move is larger than the one in 59% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 32% from $1,271 to $1,677. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,910 of 8,649 owner-occupied homes (22.1%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.7% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Madison County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Madison County homeowners, 1,910 of 8,649 owner-occupied homes (22.1%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 22.1% (1,910)
- $800 to $1,499 18.6% (1,609)
- $1,500 to $1,999 15.7% (1,360)
- $2,000 to $2,999 18.5% (1,600)
- $3,000 or more 17.6% (1,521)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
649 homes here (7.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Madison County pay a substantially higher bill, 40% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Madison County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Madison County's effective rate is higher than 30% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #111 of 158.
Where Madison County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.76% more affordable than 54% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Madison County moved from $1,271 in the 2020 release to $1,677 in 2024, a change of about 32%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Madison County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Madison County | Georgia Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Madison County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.
Madison County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,677 +4.3% | 0.76% |
| 2023 | $1,608 +12.4% | 0.81% |
| 2022 | $1,430 +10.3% | 0.84% |
| 2021 | $1,296 +2.0% | 0.83% |
| 2020 | $1,271 | 0.89% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Madison County: tax-to-income at 2.7%
Counties near Madison County's effective rate
On effective rate, Madison County sits nearest St. Johns County (FL), Osceola County (FL), Orange County (FL).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Grady County (OK), Hamilton County (IN), Pulaski County (KY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Madison County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 680 of 14,200 returns from Madison County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,953 - 41% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Georgia
Madison County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Madison County, Georgia?
- The median annual property tax in Madison County is $1,677, an effective rate of 0.76% on a $219,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Madison County?
- Madison County, Georgia scores D (43/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C- (0.76%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Madison County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Madison County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.76% versus 0.92% nationally.
- Are property taxes increasing in Madison County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Madison County jumped 31.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,271 to $1,677, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Madison County?
- Property taxes in Madison County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.7% of the $61,963 median household income.
What to do with Madison County's UNDER rate
Inside Georgia, Madison County's $1,677 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Georgia overview →
Madison County ranks #111 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Madison County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.76%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,677/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Madison County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Madison County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Chowan County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Madison County at $1,677/yr; rate 0.71% vs Madison County 0.76%.
Dawson County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Madison County at $1,677/yr; rate 1.62% vs Madison County 0.76%.
Baraga County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,679/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.22% vs Madison County 0.76%.
Bulloch County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,679/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.75% vs Madison County 0.76%.
Georgia county set
State ACS overview for every published Georgia county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Madison County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Madison County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.