$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Rabun County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Rabun County pays $1,651 a year, an effective rate of 0.56%, notably lower than the U.S. average.

$1,651
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.56%
Effective rate · Low rate
-17%
vs U.S. average
#154 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Rabun County pay a median $1,651 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.56%, more affordable than 76% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,651
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.56%
Effective rate on median home
#740 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-17%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($295,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 17,312. Owner-occupied homes: 5,873.

The median annual property tax in Rabun County is $1,651, which is 29% lower than the Georgia state average and 17% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.56% on a median home value of $295,200. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.

Rabun County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Rabun County's 0.56% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 76%).

Decision signal 2

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Rabun County ranks #154 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (3% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

The bill sits below the Georgia median

Homeowners in Rabun County pay a median annual property tax of $1,651, notably lower than the national median and well below the Georgia state median. On a $295,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.56% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Rabun County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $67,493 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Rabun County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 11.3% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 54% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 59.1%, the median bill rose 41.2% to $1,651: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,651
Above-median bill
-29% vs State -17% vs US
Median Home Value
$295,200
-3% vs State +30% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.56%
Low rate
-27% vs State -39% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 41% from $1,169 to $1,651. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,483 of 5,873 owner-occupied homes (25.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Incomes run above the national midpoint and the rate is in the lowest quarter, leaving the median bill at 2.4% of median household income. Both figures move in the same direction here, so the ratio above is not pulled in two directions the way it is in most counties.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Rabun County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Rabun County homeowners, 1,483 of 5,873 owner-occupied homes (25.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 19.5% (1,145)
  • $800 to $1,499 25.3% (1,483)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 13.5% (790)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 20.9% (1,226)
  • $3,000 or more 18.6% (1,090)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

139 homes here (2.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,715
$143/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,582
$132/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Rabun County pay about the same bill, a 8% gap.

Rabun County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Rabun County 0.56%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Rabun County's effective rate is higher than 3% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #154 of 158.

Where Rabun County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.56% Among the most affordable more affordable than 76% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Rabun County moved from $1,169 in the 2020 release to $1,651 in 2024, a change of about 41%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Rabun County vs Benchmarks

Metric Rabun County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,651 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Low rate 0.56% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $295,200 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Rabun County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Rabun County rate trail · QUIET

$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800 20202021202220232024 $1,651
Rabun County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +41% ($1,169 → $1,651).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,651 +12.9% 0.56%
2023 $1,463 +13.0% 0.54%
2022 $1,295 +5.9% 0.55%
2021 $1,223 +4.6% 0.64%
2020 $1,169 0.63%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Rabun County: tax-to-income at 2.4%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$67,493
per year
Monthly Tax
$138
per month

Counties near Rabun County's effective rate

On effective rate, Rabun County sits nearest Phillips County (CO), Woodruff County (AR), Sharp County (AR).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Lafourche Parish (LA), Morgan County (UT), Colbert County (AL).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Rabun County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 530 of 8,190 returns from Rabun County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,342 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Rabun County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Rabun County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Rabun County is $1,651, an effective rate of 0.56% on a $295,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Rabun County?
Rabun County, Georgia scores C (58/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B+ (0.56%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Rabun County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Rabun County jumped 41.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,169 to $1,651, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
How does Rabun County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Rabun County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.56% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Rabun County?
Property taxes in Rabun County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $67,493 median household income.

What to do with Rabun County's QUIET rate

Inside Georgia, Rabun County's $1,651 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Georgia overview →

Rabun County ranks #154 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Rabun County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.56%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,651/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Rabun County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Rabun County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Rabun County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.