$ PlainPropertyTax

Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024

La Crosse County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in La Crosse County pays $3,947 a year, an effective rate of 1.54%, far above the U.S. average.

$3,947
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
1.54%
Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
+98%
vs U.S. average
#13 of 72
rank in WI

The verdict

Homeowners in La Crosse County pay a median $3,947 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.54%, more affordable than 10% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$3,947
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.54%
Effective rate on median home
#2835 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+98%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($257,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 120,488. Owner-occupied homes: 32,012.

The median annual property tax in La Crosse County is $3,947, which is 4% higher than the Wisconsin state average and 98% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.54% on a median home value of $257,000. Property taxes represent 5.4% of the median household income in this county.

Why La Crosse County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in La Crosse County pay a median annual property tax of $3,947, far above the national median and modestly above the Wisconsin state median. On a $257,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.54% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in La Crosse County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $73,013 median household income.

Decision signal 3

The effective rate is a national headwind

La Crosse County's 1.54% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 90% pay more.

Decision signal 4

Low among Wisconsin counties by effective rate

La Crosse County ranks #13 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (82% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in La Crosse County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

La Crosse County's effective rate fell 17.4% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 39.3%, leaving the median bill 15.1% higher at $3,947. That rate move is larger than the one in 74% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$3,947
Highest-decile bill
+4% vs State +98% vs US
Median Home Value
$257,000
-4% vs State +13% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.54%
Highest-decile rate
+8% vs State +67% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $3,430 to $3,947, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 22,746 of 32,012 owner-occupied homes (71.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 5.4% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What La Crosse County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of La Crosse County homeowners, 22,746 of 32,012 owner-occupied homes (71.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 3.6% (1,150)
  • $800 to $1,499 2.0% (626)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 3.3% (1,055)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 17.1% (5,469)
  • $3,000 or more 71.1% (22,746)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

966 homes here (3.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$4,023
$335/mo
Without Mortgage
$3,837
$320/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in La Crosse County pay about the same bill, a 5% gap.

La Crosse County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around La Crosse County's HEAVY ACS 2024 figure.

La Crosse County $3,947
Wisconsin median $3,792
U.S. median $1,993

La Crosse County's median bill is 4% above the Wisconsin median and 98% above the U.S. median.

Among the highest-taxed counties in the country

At 1.54%, La Crosse County sits in the top 10% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $3,947 median bill is the number to compare against another county.

La Crosse County vs Benchmarks

Metric La Crosse County Wisconsin Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $3,947 $3,792 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate 1.54% 1.42% 0.92%
Median Home Value $257,000 $266,500 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 5.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is La Crosse County's $3,947 median bill appeal-worthy?

At La Crosse County's $3,947 ACS median (HEAVY), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $395/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.

La Crosse County bill trail · HEAVY

$3,400$3,600$3,800$4,000 20202021202220232024 $3,947
La Crosse County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +15% ($3,430 → $3,947).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $3,947 -0.4% 1.54%
2023 $3,963 +2.8% 1.63%
2022 $3,855 +7.1% 1.70%
2021 $3,598 +4.9% 1.83%
2020 $3,430 1.86%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

La Crosse County: tax takes 5.4% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
5.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$73,013
per year
Monthly Tax
$329
per month

Counties near La Crosse County's median bill

On effective rate, La Crosse County sits nearest Rockwall County (TX), Brazos County (TX), Jefferson County (NY).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Ford County (IL), Marin County (CA), Grant County (WA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

La Crosse County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 2,530 of 57,640 returns from La Crosse County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,845 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Wisconsin

View all counties in Wisconsin →

La Crosse County bill FAQs

How does La Crosse County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in La Crosse County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.54% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in La Crosse County?
Property taxes in La Crosse County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $73,013 median household income.
What is the average property tax in La Crosse County, Wisconsin?
The median annual property tax in La Crosse County is $3,947, an effective rate of 1.54% on a $257,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for La Crosse County?
La Crosse County, Wisconsin scores F (17/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at B- (+$186). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in La Crosse County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for La Crosse County climbed 15.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $3,430 to $3,947, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with La Crosse County's HEAVY bill

La Crosse County's $3,947 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 5.4% of La Crosse County's $73,013 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for La Crosse County's HEAVY median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.54%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,947/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with La Crosse County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for La Crosse County (STEEP · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 La Crosse County (STEEP · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.