$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Brazos County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Brazos County pays $4,568 a year, an effective rate of 1.54%, far above the U.S. average.

$4,568
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
1.54%
Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
+129%
vs U.S. average
#37 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Brazos County pay a median $4,568 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.54%, more affordable than 10% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$4,568
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.54%
Effective rate on median home
#2835 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+129%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($296,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 242,311. Owner-occupied homes: 42,666.

The median annual property tax in Brazos County is $4,568, which is 8% higher than the Texas state average and 129% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.54% on a median home value of $296,000. Property taxes represent 7.8% of the median household income in this county.

Why Brazos County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Brazos County pay a median annual property tax of $4,568, far above the national median and modestly above the Texas state median. On a $296,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.54% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in Brazos County run well above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 7.8% of the $58,553 median household income.

Decision signal 3

The effective rate is a national headwind

Brazos County's 1.54% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 90% pay more.

Decision signal 4

Low among Texas counties by effective rate

Brazos County ranks #37 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (85% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Brazos County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Brazos County's effective rate fell 12.6% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 36.0%, leaving the median bill 18.8% higher at $4,568. That rate move is larger than the one in 52% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$4,568
Highest-decile bill
+8% vs State +129% vs US
Median Home Value
$296,000
+4% vs State +30% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.54%
Highest-decile rate
+3% vs State +67% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $3,844 to $4,568, a gain of 19%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 27,925 of 42,666 owner-occupied homes (65.5%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 7.8% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Brazos County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Brazos County homeowners, 27,925 of 42,666 owner-occupied homes (65.5%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 8.2% (3,517)
  • $800 to $1,499 5.5% (2,344)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 4.7% (2,005)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.6% (4,507)
  • $3,000 or more 65.5% (27,925)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

2,368 homes here (5.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$5,103
$425/mo
Without Mortgage
$3,747
$312/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Brazos County pay a substantially higher bill, 36% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Brazos County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Brazos County's HEAVY ACS 2024 figure.

Brazos County $4,568
Texas median $4,232
U.S. median $1,993

Brazos County's median bill is 8% above the Texas median and 129% above the U.S. median.

Among the highest-taxed counties in the country

At 1.54%, Brazos County sits in the top 10% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $4,568 median bill is the number to compare against another county.

Brazos County vs Benchmarks

Metric Brazos County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $4,568 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate 1.54% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $296,000 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 7.8% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is Brazos County's $4,568 median bill appeal-worthy?

At Brazos County's $4,568 ACS median (HEAVY), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $457/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Brazos County bill trail · HEAVY

$3,800$4,000$4,200$4,400$4,600$4,800 20202021202220232024 $4,568
Brazos County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +19% ($3,844 → $4,568).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $4,568 -0.3% 1.54%
2023 $4,580 +2.6% 1.64%
2022 $4,463 +9.6% 1.71%
2021 $4,072 +5.9% 1.77%
2020 $3,844 1.77%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Brazos County: tax takes 7.8% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
7.8%
of median household income
Median Income
$58,553
per year
Monthly Tax
$381
per month

Counties near Brazos County's median bill

On effective rate, Brazos County sits nearest Jefferson County (NY), Dakota County (NE), La Crosse County (WI).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Jefferson County (TN), Dunklin County (MO), Steuben County (NY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Brazos County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 5,410 of 91,870 returns from Brazos County reported real estate taxes, averaging $9,407 - 43% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Brazos County bill FAQs

How does Brazos County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Brazos County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.54% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Brazos County?
Property taxes in Brazos County run well above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 7.8% of the $58,553 median household income.
What is the average property tax in Brazos County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Brazos County is $4,568, an effective rate of 1.54% on a $296,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Brazos County?
Brazos County, Texas scores F (4/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at F (1.54%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Brazos County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Brazos County climbed 18.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $3,844 to $4,568, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Brazos County's HEAVY bill

Brazos County's $4,568 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 7.8% of Brazos County's $58,553 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Brazos County's HEAVY median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.54%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $4,568/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Brazos County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Brazos County (STEEP · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Brazos County (STEEP · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.