California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Marin County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Marin County pays $10,001 a year, an effective rate of 0.66%, far above the U.S. average.
- $10,001
- Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
- 0.66%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +402%
- vs U.S. average
- #45 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Marin County pay a median $10,001 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.66%, more affordable than 64% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $10,001
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.66%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1116 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +402%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($1,507,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 257,969. Owner-occupied homes: 66,616.
The median annual property tax in Marin County is $10,001, which is 95% higher than the California state average and 402% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.66% on a median home value of $1,507,300. Property taxes represent 6.7% of the median household income in this county.
Why Marin County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Marin County pay a median annual property tax of $10,001, far above the national median and far above the California state median. On a $1,507,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.66% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
Income carries a heavy tax share
Property taxes in Marin County run well above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 6.7% of the $149,091 median household income.
Decision signal 3
High among California counties by effective rate
Marin County ranks #45 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (22% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Marin County's 0.66% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 64%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Marin County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Marin County rose 43.1%, from $1,053,600 to $1,507,300. The effective rate fell 19.6% over the same span, a steeper move than in 81% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 15.1%, to $10,001. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $8,692 to $10,001, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 61,013 of 66,616 owner-occupied homes (91.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 6.7% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Marin County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Marin County homeowners, 61,013 of 66,616 owner-occupied homes (91.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 1.2% (782)
- $800 to $1,499 1.0% (664)
- $1,500 to $1,999 0.8% (536)
- $2,000 to $2,999 3.5% (2,304)
- $3,000 or more 91.6% (61,013)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,317 homes here (2.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Marin County pay a substantially higher bill, 31% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Marin County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Marin County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.
Marin County's median bill is 95% above the California median and 402% above the U.S. median.
Note: Census ACS top-codes median property tax at $10,000 or more, so the bill is shown as $10,001 and the effective rate above is a conservative floor - Marin County's true median tax and rate are somewhat higher.
Same rate as California, a larger bill
The effective rate here sits within 6% of the California median, yet the median bill runs 95% above it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to costlier housing produces $10,001 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Marin County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Marin County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden | 6.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Is Marin County's $10,001 median bill appeal-worthy?
At Marin County's $10,001 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $1,000/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for California.
Marin County bill trail · SPIKE
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,001 +0.0% | 0.66% |
| 2023 | $10,001 +0.0% | 0.72% |
| 2022 | $10,001 +6.0% | 0.77% |
| 2021 | $9,431 +8.5% | 0.84% |
| 2020 | $8,692 | 0.82% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Marin County: tax takes 6.7% of income
Counties near Marin County's median bill
On effective rate, Marin County sits nearest Jefferson County (AR), Laurens County (GA), Dubois County (IN).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Grant County (WA), Cumberland County (NC), Delaware County (PA).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Marin County: 26% of filers put real-estate tax on Schedule A
Tax year 2022: 33,480 of 128,760 returns from Marin County reported real estate taxes, averaging $17,587 - 59% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Marin County bill FAQs
- How does Marin County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Marin County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.66% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Marin County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Marin County is $10,001, an effective rate of 0.66% on a $1,507,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Marin County?
- Property taxes in Marin County run well above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 6.7% of the $149,091 median household income.
- What is the tax affordability score for Marin County?
- Marin County, California scores F (35/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 3 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B- (0.66%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Marin County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Marin County climbed 15.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $8,692 to $10,001, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Marin County's SPIKE bill
Marin County's $10,001 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is elevated here: about 6.7% of Marin County's $149,091 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Marin County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.66%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $10,001/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Marin County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Marin County (QUIET · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET SPIKE
Bergen County, NJ
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Marin County at $10,001/yr; rate 1.61% vs Marin County 0.66%.
Essex County, NJ
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Marin County at $10,001/yr; rate 1.91% vs Marin County 0.66%.
Falls Church city, VA
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Marin County at $10,001/yr; rate 0.95% vs Marin County 0.66%.
Hunterdon County, NJ
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Marin County at $10,001/yr; rate 1.93% vs Marin County 0.66%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Marin County stamps QUIET · SPIKE - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Marin County (QUIET · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.