$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Camden County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Camden County pays $2,305 a year, an effective rate of 0.88%, notably higher than the U.S. average.

$2,305
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.88%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
+16%
vs U.S. average
#68 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Camden County pay a median $2,305 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.88%, more affordable than 44% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,305
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.88%
Effective rate on median home
#1749 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+16%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($261,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 56,970. Owner-occupied homes: 14,706.

The median annual property tax in Camden County is $2,305, which is 2% lower than the Georgia state average and 16% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.88% on a median home value of $261,400. Property taxes represent 3.1% of the median household income in this county.

Camden County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Camden County's 0.88% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 44%).

Decision signal 2

The bill is near the usual comparison points

Homeowners in Camden County pay a median annual property tax of $2,305, notably higher than the national median and roughly in line with the Georgia state median. On a $261,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.88% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Georgia counties by effective rate

Camden County ranks #68 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (57% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Camden County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.1% of the $74,378 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Camden County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Camden County's effective rate fell 15.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 52.5%, leaving the median bill 29.6% higher at $2,305. That rate move is larger than the one in 64% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,305
Above-median bill
-2% vs State +16% vs US
Median Home Value
$261,400
-14% vs State +15% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.88%
Above-median rate
+14% vs State -4% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 30% from $1,779 to $2,305. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 4,727 of 14,706 owner-occupied homes (32.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 3.1% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Camden County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Camden County homeowners, 4,727 of 14,706 owner-occupied homes (32.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 13.1% (1,926)
  • $800 to $1,499 14.2% (2,091)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.6% (1,849)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 19.8% (2,916)
  • $3,000 or more 32.1% (4,727)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,197 homes here (8.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,510
$209/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,806
$151/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Camden County pay a substantially higher bill, 39% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Camden County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Camden County 0.88%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Camden County's effective rate is higher than 57% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #68 of 158.

Where Camden County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.88% more affordable than 44% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Camden County moved from $1,779 in the 2020 release to $2,305 in 2024, a change of about 30%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Camden County vs Benchmarks

Metric Camden County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $2,305 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.88% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $261,400 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 3.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Camden County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Camden County rate trail · UNDER

$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400 20202021202220232024 $2,305
Camden County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +30% ($1,779 → $2,305).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,305 +4.9% 0.88%
2023 $2,197 +7.0% 0.94%
2022 $2,053 +4.0% 0.96%
2021 $1,974 +11.0% 1.08%
2020 $1,779 1.04%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Camden County: tax-to-income at 3.1%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$74,378
per year
Monthly Tax
$192
per month

Counties near Camden County's effective rate

On effective rate, Camden County sits nearest Kern County (CA), Hamilton County (IN), Vigo County (IN).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Charlevoix County (MI), Madison County (NE), Wrangell City and Borough (AK).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Camden County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,490 of 24,570 returns from Camden County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,268 - 41% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Camden County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Camden County?
Camden County, Georgia scores F (33/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at D (0.88%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Camden County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Camden County is $2,305, an effective rate of 0.88% on a $261,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Camden County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Camden County jumped 29.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,779 to $2,305, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
How does Camden County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Camden County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.88% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Camden County?
Property taxes in Camden County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.1% of the $74,378 median household income.

What to do with Camden County's UNDER rate

At Camden County's 0.88% effective rate, a $261,400 home implies about $2,305/yr - plug in your own assessed value rather than quoting the county median. Estimate your bill →

Camden County ranks #68 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Camden County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.88%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,305/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Camden County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Camden County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Camden County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.