$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Walker County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Walker County pays $1,479 a year, an effective rate of 0.75%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,479
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.75%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-26%
vs U.S. average
#118 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Walker County pay a median $1,479 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.75%, more affordable than 55% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,479
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.75%
Effective rate on median home
#1425 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-26%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($197,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 68,762. Owner-occupied homes: 20,337.

The median annual property tax in Walker County is $1,479, which is 37% lower than the Georgia state average and 26% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.75% on a median home value of $197,100. Property taxes represent 2.5% of the median household income in this county.

Walker County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Walker County's 0.75% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 55%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Walker County pay a median annual property tax of $1,479, well below the national median and well below the Georgia state median. On a $197,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.75% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Walker County ranks #118 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (25% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Walker County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.5% of the $59,469 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Walker County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Walker County's effective rate fell 14.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 62.1%, leaving the median bill 39.4% higher at $1,479. That rate move is larger than the one in 59% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,479
Below-median bill
-37% vs State -26% vs US
Median Home Value
$197,100
-35% vs State -13% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.75%
Below-median rate
-3% vs State -18% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 39% from $1,061 to $1,479. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 4,994 of 20,337 owner-occupied homes (24.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.5% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Walker County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Walker County homeowners, 4,994 of 20,337 owner-occupied homes (24.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 24.6% (4,994)
  • $800 to $1,499 23.9% (4,864)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.9% (3,034)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 17.1% (3,487)
  • $3,000 or more 15.0% (3,056)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

902 homes here (4.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,682
$140/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,183
$99/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Walker County pay a substantially higher bill, 42% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Walker County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Walker County 0.75%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Walker County's effective rate is higher than 25% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #118 of 158.

Where Walker County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.75% more affordable than 55% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Walker County moved from $1,061 in the 2020 release to $1,479 in 2024, a change of about 39%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Walker County vs Benchmarks

Metric Walker County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,479 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.75% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $197,100 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.5% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Walker County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Walker County rate trail · UNDER

$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400$1,500 20202021202220232024 $1,479
Walker County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +39% ($1,061 → $1,479).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,479 +9.3% 0.75%
2023 $1,353 +7.6% 0.78%
2022 $1,257 +10.7% 0.84%
2021 $1,136 +7.1% 0.89%
2020 $1,061 0.87%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Walker County: tax-to-income at 2.5%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.5%
of median household income
Median Income
$59,469
per year
Monthly Tax
$123
per month

Counties near Walker County's effective rate

On effective rate, Walker County sits nearest Sarasota County (FL), Duval County (FL), Sutter County (CA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are New Madrid County (MO), Iron County (MO), Van Buren County (TN).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Walker County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,050 of 27,620 returns from Walker County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,021 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Walker County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Walker County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Walker County is $1,479, an effective rate of 0.75% on a $197,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Walker County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Walker County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.75% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Walker County?
Walker County, Georgia scores D (48/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at C ($1,479/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Walker County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Walker County jumped 39.4% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,061 to $1,479, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Walker County?
Property taxes in Walker County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.5% of the $59,469 median household income.

What to do with Walker County's UNDER rate

Walker County's $1,479 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Walker County ranks #118 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Walker County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.75%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,479/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Walker County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Walker County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Walker County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.