California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Sutter County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Sutter County pays $3,268 a year, an effective rate of 0.75%, far above the U.S. average.
- $3,268
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.75%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +64%
- vs U.S. average
- #14 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Sutter County pay a median $3,268 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.75%, more affordable than 55% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $3,268
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.75%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1425 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +64%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($433,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 98,857. Owner-occupied homes: 20,417.
The median annual property tax in Sutter County is $3,268, which is 36% lower than the California state average and 64% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.75% on a median home value of $433,500. Property taxes represent 4.1% of the median household income in this county.
Why Sutter County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Sutter County pay a median annual property tax of $3,268, far above the national median and well below the California state median. On a $433,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.75% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
Low among California counties by effective rate
Sutter County ranks #14 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (76% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Sutter County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $79,704 median household income.
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Sutter County's 0.75% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 55%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Sutter County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Sutter County's effective rate fell 12.6% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 41.7%, leaving the median bill 23.8% higher at $3,268. That rate move is larger than the one in 52% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,639 to $3,268, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 10,776 of 20,417 owner-occupied homes (52.8%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 4.1% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Sutter County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Sutter County homeowners, 10,776 of 20,417 owner-occupied homes (52.8%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 5.2% (1,067)
- $800 to $1,499 13.5% (2,763)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.6% (2,163)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.5% (2,954)
- $3,000 or more 52.8% (10,776)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
694 homes here (3.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Sutter County pay a substantially higher bill, 35% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Sutter County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Sutter County's HEAVY ACS 2024 figure.
Sutter County's median bill is 36% below the California median and 64% above the U.S. median.
Same rate as California, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 7% of the California median, yet the median bill runs 36% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $3,268 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Sutter County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Sutter County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 4.1% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Is Sutter County's $3,268 median bill appeal-worthy?
At Sutter County's $3,268 ACS median (HEAVY), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $327/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for California.
Sutter County bill trail · HEAVY
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,268 +5.0% | 0.75% |
| 2023 | $3,111 +2.1% | 0.78% |
| 2022 | $3,047 +9.6% | 0.81% |
| 2021 | $2,780 +5.3% | 0.85% |
| 2020 | $2,639 | 0.86% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Sutter County: tax takes 4.1% of income
Counties near Sutter County's median bill
On effective rate, Sutter County sits nearest Duval County (FL), Sarasota County (FL), Bulloch County (GA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Stephens County (GA), Finney County (KS), Nuckolls County (NE).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Sutter County: only 7% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 3,140 of 42,790 returns from Sutter County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,755 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Sutter County bill FAQs
- How does Sutter County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Sutter County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.75% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the tax affordability score for Sutter County?
- Sutter County, California scores F (25/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C (0.75%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Sutter County?
- Property taxes in Sutter County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $79,704 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Sutter County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Sutter County jumped 23.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,639 to $3,268, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What is the average property tax in Sutter County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Sutter County is $3,268, an effective rate of 0.75% on a $433,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What to do with Sutter County's HEAVY bill
Sutter County's $3,268 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Sutter County ranks #14 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Sutter County's HEAVY median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.75%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,268/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Sutter County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Sutter County (UNDER · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER HEAVY
Anoka County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,271/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.94% vs Sutter County 0.75%.
Pennington County, SD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,265/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.08% vs Sutter County 0.75%.
Piatt County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,265/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 1.81% vs Sutter County 0.75%.
Nome Census Area, AK
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,264/yr (near-tied bill ABS $4); rate 1.55% vs Sutter County 0.75%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Sutter County stamps UNDER · HEAVY - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Sutter County (UNDER · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.