$ PlainPropertyTax

Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024

Price County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Price County pays $2,150 a year, an effective rate of 1.32%, modestly above the U.S. average.

$2,150
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
1.32%
Effective rate · High rate
+8%
vs U.S. average
#46 of 72
rank in WI

The verdict

Homeowners in Price County pay a median $2,150 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.32%, more affordable than 18% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,150
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.32%
Effective rate on median home
#2580 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+8%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($162,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 14,092. Owner-occupied homes: 5,357.

The median annual property tax in Price County is $2,150, which is 43% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 8% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.32% on a median home value of $162,500. Property taxes represent 3.6% of the median household income in this county.

Price County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Price County's 1.32% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 18%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Wisconsin median

Homeowners in Price County pay a median annual property tax of $2,150, modestly above the national median and well below the Wisconsin state median. On a $162,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.32% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate

Price County ranks #46 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (36% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Price County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $60,546 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Price County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Price County's effective rate fell 16.3% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 35.6%, leaving the median bill 13.5% higher at $2,150. That rate move is larger than the one in 70% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,150
Above-median bill
-43% vs State +8% vs US
Median Home Value
$162,500
-39% vs State -29% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.32%
High rate
-7% vs State +43% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,894 to $2,150, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,535 of 5,357 owner-occupied homes (28.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 3.6% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Price County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Price County homeowners, 1,535 of 5,357 owner-occupied homes (28.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 9.2% (491)
  • $800 to $1,499 20.3% (1,085)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 15.7% (843)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 23.6% (1,263)
  • $3,000 or more 28.7% (1,535)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

140 homes here (2.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,290
$191/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,037
$170/mo

In Price County, mortgaged homeowners pay 12% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Price County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Price County 1.32%
Wisconsin average 1.42%
U.S. average 0.92%

Price County's effective rate is higher than 36% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #46 of 72.

Where Price County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.32% more affordable than 18% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Wisconsin, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 7% of the Wisconsin median, yet the median bill runs 43% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $2,150 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Price County vs Benchmarks

Metric Price County Wisconsin Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $2,150 $3,792 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.32% 1.42% 0.92%
Median Home Value $162,500 $266,500 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 3.6% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Price County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Price County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $162,500 median home carries a $2,150 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $215 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.

Price County rate trail · STEEP

$1,800$1,900$2,000$2,100$2,200 20202021202220232024 $2,150
Price County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +14% ($1,894 → $2,150).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,150 +1.9% 1.32%
2023 $2,110 +4.9% 1.45%
2022 $2,011 +3.8% 1.47%
2021 $1,938 +2.3% 1.55%
2020 $1,894 1.58%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Price County: tax-to-income at 3.6%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.6%
of median household income
Median Income
$60,546
per year
Monthly Tax
$179
per month

Counties near Price County's effective rate

On effective rate, Price County sits nearest Grand Isle County (VT), Medina County (TX), Stanley County (SD).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Leflore County (MS), Panola County (TX), Kendall County (IL).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Price County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 210 of 7,130 returns from Price County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,067 - 29% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Wisconsin

View all counties in Wisconsin →

Price County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Price County?
Price County, Wisconsin scores F (32/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at C+ (2.68×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Price County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Price County run modestly above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.32% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Price County, Wisconsin?
The median annual property tax in Price County is $2,150, an effective rate of 1.32% on a $162,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Price County?
Property taxes in Price County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $60,546 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Price County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Price County climbed 13.5% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,894 to $2,150, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Price County's STEEP rate

Inside Wisconsin, Price County's $2,150 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Wisconsin overview →

Price County ranks #46 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Price County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.32%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,150/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Price County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Price County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Price County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.