$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Panola County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Panola County pays $1,242 a year, an effective rate of 0.79%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,242
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.79%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-38%
vs U.S. average
#237 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Panola County pay a median $1,242 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.79%, more affordable than 51% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,242
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.79%
Effective rate on median home
#1538 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-38%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($158,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 22,726. Owner-occupied homes: 7,111.

The median annual property tax in Panola County is $1,242, which is 71% lower than the Texas state average and 38% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.79% on a median home value of $158,100. Property taxes represent 1.9% of the median household income in this county.

Panola County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Panola County's 0.79% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 51%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Panola County pay a median annual property tax of $1,242, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $158,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.79% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Texas counties by effective rate

Panola County ranks #237 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (5% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Panola County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $64,894 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Panola County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Panola County's effective rate fell 16.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 35.1%, leaving the median bill 13.5% higher at $1,242. That rate move is larger than the one in 68% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,242
Below-median bill
-71% vs State -38% vs US
Median Home Value
$158,100
-44% vs State -31% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.79%
Below-median rate
-47% vs State -14% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,094 to $1,242, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 2,515 of 7,111 owner-occupied homes (35.4%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 1.9% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Panola County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Panola County homeowners, 2,515 of 7,111 owner-occupied homes (35.4%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 35.4% (2,515)
  • $800 to $1,499 17.3% (1,231)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 9.2% (654)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.5% (750)
  • $3,000 or more 18.0% (1,281)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

680 homes here (9.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,854
$155/mo
Without Mortgage
$693
$58/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Panola County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+168%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Panola County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Panola County 0.79%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Panola County's effective rate is higher than 5% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #237 of 250.

Where Panola County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.79% more affordable than 51% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Texas on both measures

Panola County's effective rate runs 47% under the Texas median and its bill 71% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,242 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Panola County vs Benchmarks

Metric Panola County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,242 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.79% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $158,100 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 1.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Panola County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Panola County rate trail · UNDER

$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300$1,400 20202021202220232024 $1,242
Panola County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +14% ($1,094 → $1,242).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,242 -5.4% 0.79%
2023 $1,313 -0.8% 0.90%
2022 $1,324 +12.5% 0.95%
2021 $1,177 +7.6% 0.98%
2020 $1,094 0.94%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Panola County: tax takes only 1.9% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$64,894
per year
Monthly Tax
$104
per month

Counties near Panola County's effective rate

On effective rate, Panola County sits nearest Lawrence County (SD), Wagoner County (OK), McClain County (OK).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Kendall County (IL), Leflore County (MS), Price County (WI).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Panola County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 370 of 10,210 returns from Panola County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,259 - 35% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Panola County rate FAQs

How does Panola County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Panola County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.79% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Panola County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Panola County is $1,242, an effective rate of 0.79% on a $158,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Panola County?
Panola County, Texas scores C- (54/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B (2.44×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Panola County?
Property taxes in Panola County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $64,894 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Panola County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Panola County climbed 13.5% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,094 to $1,242, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Panola County's UNDER rate

Panola County's $1,242 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.9% of Panola County's $64,894 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Panola County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.79%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,242/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Panola County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Panola County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Panola County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.