$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Medina County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Medina County pays $3,165 a year, an effective rate of 1.32%, far above the U.S. average.

$3,165
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.32%
Effective rate · High rate
+59%
vs U.S. average
#83 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Medina County pay a median $3,165 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.32%, more affordable than 18% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$3,165
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.32%
Effective rate on median home
#2580 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+59%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($239,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 53,547. Owner-occupied homes: 14,924.

The median annual property tax in Medina County is $3,165, which is 25% lower than the Texas state average and 59% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.32% on a median home value of $239,600. Property taxes represent 4.1% of the median household income in this county.

Medina County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Medina County's 1.32% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 18%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Medina County pay a median annual property tax of $3,165, far above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $239,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.32% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Medina County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $78,074 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Medina County ranks #83 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (67% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 5

The latest release moved the bill up

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has climbed 9.9%, from $2,881 to $3,165. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Medina County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$3,165
High bill
-25% vs State +59% vs US
Median Home Value
$239,600
-16% vs State +5% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.32%
High rate
-11% vs State +43% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 53% from $2,062 to $3,165. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 7,274 of 14,924 owner-occupied homes (48.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 4.1% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Medina County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Medina County homeowners, 7,274 of 14,924 owner-occupied homes (48.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 9.4% (1,408)
  • $800 to $1,499 14.5% (2,169)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 9.6% (1,428)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 10.6% (1,581)
  • $3,000 or more 48.7% (7,274)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,064 homes here (7.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,851
$321/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,204
$184/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Medina County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+75%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Medina County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Medina County 1.32%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Medina County's effective rate is higher than 67% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #83 of 250.

Where Medina County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.32% more affordable than 18% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Medina County moved from $2,062 in the 2020 release to $3,165 in 2024, a change of about 53%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Medina County vs Benchmarks

Metric Medina County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $3,165 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.32% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $239,600 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Medina County's STEEP · HEAVY lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Medina County's published figures (STEEP · HEAVY), a $239,600 median home carries a $3,165 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $317 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Medina County rate trail · STEEP

$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500 20202021202220232024 $3,165
Medina County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +53% ($2,062 → $3,165).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $3,165 +9.9% 1.32%
2023 $2,881 +11.4% 1.31%
2022 $2,587 +5.3% 1.39%
2021 $2,456 +19.1% 1.49%
2020 $2,062 1.36%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Medina County: tax takes 4.1% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$78,074
per year
Monthly Tax
$264
per month

Counties near Medina County's effective rate

On effective rate, Medina County sits nearest Stanley County (SD), Warren County (PA), Lancaster County (PA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Harrisonburg city (VA), Audubon County (IA), Limestone County (AL).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Medina County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,180 of 23,450 returns from Medina County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,107 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Medina County rate FAQs

How does Medina County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Medina County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.32% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Medina County?
Medina County, Texas scores F (17/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at D (3.07×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Medina County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Medina County is $3,165, an effective rate of 1.32% on a $239,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Medina County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Medina County is recorded at $3,165 in the 2024 5-year release against $2,062 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 14,924 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Medina County?
Property taxes in Medina County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.1% of the $78,074 median household income.

What to do with Medina County's STEEP rate

Medina County's $3,165 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Medina County ranks #83 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Medina County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.32%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,165/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Medina County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Medina County (STEEP · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Medina County (STEEP · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.