$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Kinney County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Kinney County pays $1,158 a year, an effective rate of 1.41%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,158
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.41%
Effective rate · High rate
-42%
vs U.S. average
#68 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Kinney County pay a median $1,158 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.41%, more affordable than 14% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,158
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.41%
Effective rate on median home
#2688 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-42%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($82,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 3,157. Owner-occupied homes: 967.

The median annual property tax in Kinney County is $1,158, which is 73% lower than the Texas state average and 42% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.41% on a median home value of $82,000. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.

Kinney County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Kinney County's 1.41% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 14%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Kinney County pay a median annual property tax of $1,158, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $82,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.41% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Kinney County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $70,000 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Kinney County ranks #68 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (73% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Kinney County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Kinney County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 24.1% up, against a median home value that rose 0.0%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 24.1%, from $933 to $1,158.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,158
Below-median bill
-73% vs State -42% vs US
Median Home Value
$82,000
-71% vs State -64% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.41%
High rate
-5% vs State +53% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $933 to $1,158, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 351 of 967 owner-occupied homes (36.3%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 1.7% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Kinney County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Kinney County homeowners, 351 of 967 owner-occupied homes (36.3%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 36.3% (351)
  • $800 to $1,499 32.3% (312)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 8.4% (81)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 7.5% (73)
  • $3,000 or more 11.8% (114)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

36 homes here (3.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,180
$98/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,154
$96/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Kinney County pay about the same bill, a 2% gap.

Kinney County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Kinney County 1.41%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Kinney County's effective rate is higher than 73% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #68 of 250.

Where Kinney County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.41% more affordable than 14% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Texas, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 5% of the Texas median, yet the median bill runs 73% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,158 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Kinney County vs Benchmarks

Metric Kinney County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,158 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.41% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $82,000 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Kinney County's STEEP · LIGHT lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Kinney County's published figures (STEEP · LIGHT), a $82,000 median home carries a $1,158 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $116 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Kinney County rate trail · STEEP

$900$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300 20202021202220232024 $1,158
Kinney County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +24% ($933 → $1,158).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,158 -6.9% 1.41%
2023 $1,244 +11.6% 1.41%
2022 $1,115 -0.8% 0.99%
2021 $1,124 +20.5% 1.14%
2020 $933 1.14%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Kinney County: tax takes only 1.7% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$70,000
per year
Monthly Tax
$97
per month

Counties near Kinney County's effective rate

On effective rate, Kinney County sits nearest Keith County (NE), Gage County (NE), Eaton County (MI).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Shiawassee County (MI), Randolph County (NC), Wayne County (KY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

IRS county file: no disclosed Kinney County Schedule A rows

The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Kinney County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Kinney County rate FAQs

How does Kinney County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Kinney County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.41% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Kinney County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Kinney County is $1,158, an effective rate of 1.41% on a $82,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Kinney County?
Kinney County, Texas scores C+ (61/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.17×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Kinney County?
Property taxes in Kinney County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $70,000 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Kinney County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Kinney County jumped 24.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $933 to $1,158, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Kinney County's STEEP rate

Kinney County's $1,158 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Kinney County's $70,000 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Kinney County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.41%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,158/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Kinney County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Kinney County (STEEP · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Kinney County (STEEP · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.