$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Newton County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Newton County pays $2,348 a year, an effective rate of 0.89%, notably higher than the U.S. average.

$2,348
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.89%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
+18%
vs U.S. average
#65 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Newton County pay a median $2,348 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.89%, more affordable than 44% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,348
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.89%
Effective rate on median home
#1770 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+18%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($265,000). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 118,152. Owner-occupied homes: 30,395.

The median annual property tax in Newton County is $2,348, which is 0% higher than the Georgia state average and 18% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.89% on a median home value of $265,000. Property taxes represent 3.0% of the median household income in this county.

Newton County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Newton County's 0.89% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 44%).

Decision signal 2

The bill is near the usual comparison points

Homeowners in Newton County pay a median annual property tax of $2,348, notably higher than the national median and roughly in line with the Georgia state median. On a $265,000 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.89% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Georgia counties by effective rate

Newton County ranks #65 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (59% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Newton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $77,179 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Newton County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 11.6% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 53% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 66.5%, the median bill rose 47.2% to $2,348: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,348
Above-median bill
+0% vs State +18% vs US
Median Home Value
$265,000
-13% vs State +16% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.89%
Above-median rate
+16% vs State -3% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 47% from $1,595 to $2,348. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 8,940 of 30,395 owner-occupied homes (29.4%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 3.0% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Newton County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Newton County homeowners, 8,940 of 30,395 owner-occupied homes (29.4%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 8.5% (2,576)
  • $800 to $1,499 15.0% (4,571)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.7% (4,463)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 29.0% (8,807)
  • $3,000 or more 29.4% (8,940)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

1,038 homes here (3.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,449
$204/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,970
$164/mo

In Newton County, mortgaged homeowners pay 24% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Newton County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Newton County 0.89%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Newton County's effective rate is higher than 59% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #65 of 158.

Where Newton County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.89% more affordable than 44% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Newton County moved from $1,595 in the 2020 release to $2,348 in 2024, a change of about 47%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Newton County vs Benchmarks

Metric Newton County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $2,348 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.89% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $265,000 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 3.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Newton County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Newton County rate trail · UNDER

$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400 20202021202220232024 $2,348
Newton County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +47% ($1,595 → $2,348).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,348 +10.1% 0.89%
2023 $2,133 +12.0% 0.91%
2022 $1,905 +10.1% 0.95%
2021 $1,730 +8.5% 1.03%
2020 $1,595 1.00%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Newton County: tax-to-income at 3.0%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$77,179
per year
Monthly Tax
$196
per month

Counties near Newton County's effective rate

On effective rate, Newton County sits nearest Union County (KY), Cecil County (MD), Harford County (MD).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Darlington County (SC), Alpine County (CA), Box Elder County (UT).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Newton County: only 8% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 4,570 of 54,760 returns from Newton County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,933 - 31% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Newton County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Newton County?
Newton County, Georgia scores F (36/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at D (0.89%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Newton County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Newton County jumped 47.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,595 to $2,348, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What is the average property tax in Newton County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Newton County is $2,348, an effective rate of 0.89% on a $265,000 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
How does Newton County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Newton County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.89% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Newton County?
Property taxes in Newton County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $77,179 median household income.

What to do with Newton County's UNDER rate

At Newton County's 0.89% effective rate, a $265,000 home implies about $2,348/yr - plug in your own assessed value rather than quoting the county median. Estimate your bill →

Newton County ranks #65 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Newton County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.89%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,348/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Newton County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Newton County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Newton County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.