Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Martin County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Martin County pays $1,587 a year, an effective rate of 0.91%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,587
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.91%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -20%
- vs U.S. average
- #221 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Martin County pay a median $1,587 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.91%, more affordable than 42% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,587
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.91%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1821 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -20%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($174,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 5,218. Owner-occupied homes: 1,540.
The median annual property tax in Martin County is $1,587, which is 62% lower than the Texas state average and 20% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.91% on a median home value of $174,800. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.
Martin County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Martin County's 0.91% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 42%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Martin County pay a median annual property tax of $1,587, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $174,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.91% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Texas counties by effective rate
Martin County ranks #221 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (12% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Martin County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $93,734 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Martin County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 11.3% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 54% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 20.0%, the median bill rose 6.4% to $1,587: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,491 to $1,587, a change of 6%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 471 of 1,540 owner-occupied homes (30.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 1.7% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Martin County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Martin County homeowners, 471 of 1,540 owner-occupied homes (30.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 30.6% (471)
- $800 to $1,499 13.4% (207)
- $1,500 to $1,999 12.3% (190)
- $2,000 to $2,999 11.9% (183)
- $3,000 or more 24.1% (371)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
118 homes here (7.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Martin County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+272%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Martin County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Martin County's effective rate is higher than 12% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #221 of 250.
Where Martin County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.91% more affordable than 42% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Martin County's effective rate runs 39% under the Texas median and its bill 62% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,587 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Martin County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Martin County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Light income burden | 1.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Martin County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Martin County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,587 +10.7% | 0.91% |
| 2023 | $1,434 -4.0% | 0.88% |
| 2022 | $1,494 +16.4% | 1.04% |
| 2021 | $1,283 -14.0% | 0.87% |
| 2020 | $1,491 | 1.02% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Martin County: tax takes only 1.7% of income
Counties near Martin County's effective rate
On effective rate, Martin County sits nearest Lyman County (SD), Haakon County (SD), Grant County (SD).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Dickenson County (VA), Fayette County (WV), Clark County (MO).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Martin County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 90 of 2,210 returns from Martin County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,411 - 67% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Martin County rate FAQs
- How does Martin County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Martin County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.91% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Martin County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Martin County is $1,587, an effective rate of 0.91% on a $174,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Martin County?
- Martin County, Texas scores C- (52/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.86×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Martin County?
- Property taxes in Martin County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $93,734 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Martin County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Martin County ticked up 6.4% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,491 to $1,587, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Martin County's UNDER rate
Inside Texas, Martin County's $1,587 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Martin County's $93,734 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Martin County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.91%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,587/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Martin County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Martin County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Maury County, TN
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,588/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.45% vs Martin County 0.91%.
Sanborn County, SD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,586/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.17% vs Martin County 0.91%.
Sherman County, OR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,588/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.75% vs Martin County 0.91%.
Darke County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,584/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.91% vs Martin County 0.91%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Martin County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Martin County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.