South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024
Lyman County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Lyman County pays $1,506 a year, an effective rate of 0.91%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,506
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.91%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -24%
- vs U.S. average
- #52 of 66
- rank in SD
The verdict
Homeowners in Lyman County pay a median $1,506 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.91%, more affordable than 42% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,506
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.91%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1821 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -24%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($165,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 3,724. Owner-occupied homes: 831.
The median annual property tax in Lyman County is $1,506, which is 45% lower than the South Dakota state average and 24% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.91% on a median home value of $165,800. Property taxes represent 2.2% of the median household income in this county.
Lyman County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Lyman County's 0.91% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 42%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the South Dakota median
Homeowners in Lyman County pay a median annual property tax of $1,506, notably lower than the national median and well below the South Dakota state median. On a $165,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.91% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among South Dakota counties by effective rate
Lyman County ranks #52 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (21% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Lyman County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $67,143 median household income.
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill down
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has eased 4.7%, from $1,581 to $1,506. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lyman County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 39% from $1,080 to $1,506. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 185 of 831 owner-occupied homes (22.3%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 2.2% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Lyman County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Lyman County homeowners, 185 of 831 owner-occupied homes (22.3%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 20.5% (170)
- $800 to $1,499 22.1% (184)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.1% (84)
- $2,000 to $2,999 10.5% (87)
- $3,000 or more 22.3% (185)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
121 homes here (14.6%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how South Dakota handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Lyman County pay a substantially higher bill, 36% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Lyman County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Lyman County's effective rate is higher than 21% of the 66 counties in South Dakota - ranking #52 of 66.
Where Lyman County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.91% more affordable than 42% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Lyman County moved from $1,080 in the 2020 release to $1,506 in 2024, a change of about 39%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Lyman County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Lyman County | South Dakota Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.2% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Lyman County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.
Lyman County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,506 -4.7% | 0.91% |
| 2023 | $1,581 +1.9% | 1.01% |
| 2022 | $1,552 +16.3% | 1.17% |
| 2021 | $1,334 +23.5% | 1.09% |
| 2020 | $1,080 | 0.99% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Lyman County: tax-to-income at 2.2%
Counties near Lyman County's effective rate
On effective rate, Lyman County sits nearest Van Wert County (OH), Muskingum County (OH), Highland County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Van Buren County (TN), Clay County (FL), Liberty County (FL).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
IRS county file: no disclosed Lyman County Schedule A rows
The IRS county file records no returns reporting real estate taxes on Schedule A for Lyman County. That is a limit of the published data rather than a finding about the county: county-level figures are withheld where the counts are too small to disclose safely, which is common in places with few filers. Roughly one county in sixteen is in this position, so the filer view available elsewhere on this site is simply not available here. Source: IRS Statistics of Income county data.
Other Counties in South Dakota
Lyman County rate FAQs
- How does Lyman County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Lyman County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.91% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Lyman County, South Dakota?
- The median annual property tax in Lyman County is $1,506, an effective rate of 0.91% on a $165,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Lyman County?
- Lyman County, South Dakota scores C- (50/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B (2.47×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Lyman County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Lyman County is recorded at $1,506 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,080 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 831 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lyman County?
- Property taxes in Lyman County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.2% of the $67,143 median household income.
What to do with Lyman County's UNDER rate
Inside South Dakota, Lyman County's $1,506 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. South Dakota overview →
Lyman County ranks #52 of 66 South Dakota counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. South Dakota overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Lyman County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.91%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,506/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Lyman County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lyman County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Presidio County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Lyman County at $1,506/yr; rate 1.24% vs Lyman County 0.91%.
Cherry County, NE
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,505/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.99% vs Lyman County 0.91%.
Richmond County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,508/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.84% vs Lyman County 0.91%.
Clarion County, PA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,503/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.97% vs Lyman County 0.91%.
South Dakota county set
State ACS overview for every published South Dakota county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Lyman County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lyman County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.