$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Marion County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Marion County pays $1,090 a year, an effective rate of 0.71%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,090
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.71%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-45%
vs U.S. average
#127 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Marion County pay a median $1,090 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.71%, more affordable than 58% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,090
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.71%
Effective rate on median home
#1302 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-45%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($154,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 7,509. Owner-occupied homes: 2,339.

The median annual property tax in Marion County is $1,090, which is 53% lower than the Georgia state average and 45% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.71% on a median home value of $154,100. Property taxes represent 2.1% of the median household income in this county.

Marion County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Marion County's 0.71% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 58%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Marion County pay a median annual property tax of $1,090, well below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $154,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.71% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Marion County ranks #127 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (20% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Marion County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $51,667 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Marion County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Marion County rose 40.9%, from $109,400 to $154,100. The effective rate fell 18.5% over the same span, a steeper move than in 77% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 14.9%, to $1,090. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,090
Below-median bill
-53% vs State -45% vs US
Median Home Value
$154,100
-49% vs State -32% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.71%
Below-median rate
-8% vs State -23% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $949 to $1,090, a gain of 15%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 926 of 2,339 owner-occupied homes (39.6%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

Incomes here are in the lowest quarter nationally while the rate sits just below the middle, and the median bill lands at 2.1% of median household income. The rate reads as unremarkable in a national ranking; the earnings behind it are not, and the ratio above is where the two meet.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Marion County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Marion County homeowners, 926 of 2,339 owner-occupied homes (39.6%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 39.6% (926)
  • $800 to $1,499 26.9% (629)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.1% (283)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 12.2% (286)
  • $3,000 or more 4.4% (103)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

112 homes here (4.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,257
$105/mo
Without Mortgage
$816
$68/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Marion County pay a substantially higher bill, 54% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Marion County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Marion County 0.71%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Marion County's effective rate is higher than 20% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #127 of 158.

Where Marion County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.71% more affordable than 58% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Georgia, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 8% of the Georgia median, yet the median bill runs 53% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,090 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Marion County vs Benchmarks

Metric Marion County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,090 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.71% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $154,100 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.1% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Marion County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Marion County rate trail · UNDER

$800$900$1,000$1,100$1,200 20202021202220232024 $1,090
Marion County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +15% ($949 → $1,090).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,090 +26.7% 0.71%
2023 $860 -7.1% 0.70%
2022 $926 -3.3% 0.83%
2021 $958 +0.9% 0.99%
2020 $949 0.87%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Marion County: tax-to-income at 2.1%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.1%
of median household income
Median Income
$51,667
per year
Monthly Tax
$91
per month

Counties near Marion County's effective rate

On effective rate, Marion County sits nearest Suwannee County (FL), Nassau County (FL), New Castle County (DE).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Broome County (NY), Newport County (RI), Shelby County (IL).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Marion County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 110 of 2,790 returns from Marion County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,100 - 45% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Marion County rate FAQs

How does Marion County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Marion County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.71% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Marion County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Marion County is $1,090, an effective rate of 0.71% on a $154,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Marion County?
Marion County, Georgia scores C (59/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is bill size at B ($1,090/yr). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Marion County?
Property taxes in Marion County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.1% of the $51,667 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Marion County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Marion County climbed 14.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $949 to $1,090, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Marion County's UNDER rate

Marion County's $1,090 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Marion County ranks #127 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Marion County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.71%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,090/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Marion County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Marion County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Marion County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.