California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Stanislaus County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Stanislaus County pays $3,216 a year, an effective rate of 0.71%, far above the U.S. average.
- $3,216
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.71%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +61%
- vs U.S. average
- #24 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Stanislaus County pay a median $3,216 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.71%, more affordable than 58% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $3,216
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.71%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1302 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +61%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($450,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 553,990. Owner-occupied homes: 108,828.
The median annual property tax in Stanislaus County is $3,216, which is 37% lower than the California state average and 61% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.71% on a median home value of $450,100. Property taxes represent 3.9% of the median household income in this county.
Why Stanislaus County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Stanislaus County pay a median annual property tax of $3,216, far above the national median and well below the California state median. On a $450,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.71% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Stanislaus County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.9% of the $81,468 median household income.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of California counties by effective rate
Stanislaus County ranks #24 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (59% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Stanislaus County's 0.71% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 58%).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Stanislaus County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 7.0% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 71% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 43.3%, the median bill rose 33.3% to $3,216: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 33% from $2,413 to $3,216. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 55,503 of 108,828 owner-occupied homes (51.0%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 3.9% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Stanislaus County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Stanislaus County homeowners, 55,503 of 108,828 owner-occupied homes (51.0%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 6.6% (7,179)
- $800 to $1,499 10.4% (11,359)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.1% (10,992)
- $2,000 to $2,999 17.3% (18,822)
- $3,000 or more 51.0% (55,503)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
4,973 homes here (4.6%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Stanislaus County pay a substantially higher bill, 49% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Stanislaus County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Stanislaus County's HEAVY ACS 2024 figure.
Stanislaus County's median bill is 37% below the California median and 61% above the U.S. median.
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Stanislaus County moved from $2,413 in the 2020 release to $3,216 in 2024, a change of about 33%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Stanislaus County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Stanislaus County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.9% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Is Stanislaus County's $3,216 median bill appeal-worthy?
At Stanislaus County's $3,216 ACS median (HEAVY), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $322/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for California.
Stanislaus County bill trail · HEAVY
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,216 +6.3% | 0.71% |
| 2023 | $3,025 +6.1% | 0.71% |
| 2022 | $2,852 +10.0% | 0.73% |
| 2021 | $2,592 +7.4% | 0.77% |
| 2020 | $2,413 | 0.77% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Stanislaus County: tax-to-income at 3.9%
Counties near Stanislaus County's median bill
On effective rate, Stanislaus County sits nearest Pima County (AZ), Aleutians West Census Area (AK), New Castle County (DE).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Carbon County (UT), Marshall County (IN), Montgomery County (KY).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Stanislaus County: only 8% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 20,230 of 242,390 returns from Stanislaus County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,104 - 38% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Stanislaus County bill FAQs
- How does Stanislaus County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Stanislaus County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.71% versus 0.92% nationally.
- Are property taxes increasing in Stanislaus County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Stanislaus County jumped 33.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,413 to $3,216, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What is the tax affordability score for Stanislaus County?
- Stanislaus County, California scores F (26/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C (0.71%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Stanislaus County?
- Property taxes in Stanislaus County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.9% of the $81,468 median household income.
- What is the average property tax in Stanislaus County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Stanislaus County is $3,216, an effective rate of 0.71% on a $450,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What to do with Stanislaus County's HEAVY bill
Stanislaus County's $3,216 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Stanislaus County ranks #24 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Stanislaus County's HEAVY median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.71%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,216/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Stanislaus County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Stanislaus County (UNDER · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER HEAVY
Hood County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,217/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.05% vs Stanislaus County 0.71%.
Kent County, MI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,217/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.11% vs Stanislaus County 0.71%.
Elbert County, CO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,214/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.45% vs Stanislaus County 0.71%.
Marathon County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,218/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.47% vs Stanislaus County 0.71%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Stanislaus County stamps UNDER · HEAVY - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Stanislaus County (UNDER · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.