Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Lampasas County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Lampasas County pays $2,929 a year, an effective rate of 1.17%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,929
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.17%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +47%
- vs U.S. average
- #129 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Lampasas County pay a median $2,929 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.17%, more affordable than 25% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,929
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.17%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2366 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +47%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($250,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 22,715. Owner-occupied homes: 6,724.
The median annual property tax in Lampasas County is $2,929, which is 31% lower than the Texas state average and 47% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.17% on a median home value of $250,400. Property taxes represent 3.6% of the median household income in this county.
Lampasas County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Lampasas County's 1.17% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 25%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Lampasas County pay a median annual property tax of $2,929, well above the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $250,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.17% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Lampasas County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $81,736 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Lampasas County ranks #129 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (48% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Lampasas County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Lampasas County rose 50.4%, from $166,500 to $250,400. The effective rate fell 19.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 82% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 20.6%, to $2,929. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,429 to $2,929, a gain of 21%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 2,759 of 6,724 owner-occupied homes (41.0%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 3.6% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Lampasas County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Lampasas County homeowners, 2,759 of 6,724 owner-occupied homes (41.0%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 9.2% (620)
- $800 to $1,499 7.7% (515)
- $1,500 to $1,999 10.2% (689)
- $2,000 to $2,999 16.2% (1,091)
- $3,000 or more 41.0% (2,759)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,050 homes here (15.6%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Lampasas County pay a substantially higher bill, 30% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Lampasas County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Lampasas County's effective rate is higher than 48% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #129 of 250.
Where Lampasas County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.17% more affordable than 25% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Lampasas County's effective rate runs 21% under the Texas median and its bill 31% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $2,929 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Lampasas County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Lampasas County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Lampasas County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Lampasas County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,929 -2.1% | 1.17% |
| 2023 | $2,993 +6.9% | 1.27% |
| 2022 | $2,801 +4.1% | 1.29% |
| 2021 | $2,690 +10.7% | 1.54% |
| 2020 | $2,429 | 1.46% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Lampasas County: tax-to-income at 3.6%
Counties near Lampasas County's effective rate
On effective rate, Lampasas County sits nearest Sanborn County (SD), Cumberland County (PA), Wayne County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Lake County (OH), Pennington County (SD), Lee County (MS).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Lampasas County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 390 of 10,660 returns from Lampasas County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,462 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Lampasas County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Lampasas County?
- Lampasas County, Texas scores F (24/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at D (3.06×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Lampasas County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Lampasas County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.17% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Lampasas County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Lampasas County is $2,929, an effective rate of 1.17% on a $250,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Lampasas County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Lampasas County jumped 20.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,429 to $2,929, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Lampasas County?
- Property taxes in Lampasas County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $81,736 median household income.
What to do with Lampasas County's PAR rate
Lampasas County's $2,929 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Lampasas County ranks #129 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Lampasas County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.17%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,929/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Lampasas County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Lampasas County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Waupaca County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,924/yr (near-tied bill ABS $5); rate 1.38% vs Lampasas County 1.17%.
Pepin County, WI
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,922/yr (near-tied bill ABS $7); rate 1.36% vs Lampasas County 1.17%.
Clay County, SD
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,937/yr (near-tied bill ABS $8); rate 1.26% vs Lampasas County 1.17%.
Arapahoe County, CO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,938/yr (near-tied bill ABS $9); rate 0.52% vs Lampasas County 1.17%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Lampasas County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Lampasas County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.