$ PlainPropertyTax

Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024

Pepin County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Pepin County pays $2,922 a year, an effective rate of 1.36%, well above the U.S. average.

$2,922
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.36%
Effective rate · High rate
+47%
vs U.S. average
#39 of 72
rank in WI

The verdict

Homeowners in Pepin County pay a median $2,922 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.36%, more affordable than 16% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,922
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.36%
Effective rate on median home
#2627 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+47%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($214,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 7,431. Owner-occupied homes: 2,527.

The median annual property tax in Pepin County is $2,922, which is 23% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 47% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.36% on a median home value of $214,800. Property taxes represent 3.9% of the median household income in this county.

Pepin County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Pepin County's 1.36% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 16%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Pepin County pay a median annual property tax of $2,922, well above the national median and notably lower than the Wisconsin state median. On a $214,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.36% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Pepin County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.9% of the $75,256 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Wisconsin counties by effective rate

Pepin County ranks #39 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (46% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Pepin County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Pepin County rose 42.1%, from $151,200 to $214,800. The effective rate fell 24.8% over the same span, a steeper move than in 93% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 6.8%, to $2,922. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,922
High bill
-23% vs State +47% vs US
Median Home Value
$214,800
-19% vs State -6% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.36%
High rate
-4% vs State +48% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $2,735 to $2,922, a change of 7%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,191 of 2,527 owner-occupied homes (47.1%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 3.9% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Pepin County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Pepin County homeowners, 1,191 of 2,527 owner-occupied homes (47.1%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 2.7% (69)
  • $800 to $1,499 8.4% (212)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.1% (356)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 26.0% (657)
  • $3,000 or more 47.1% (1,191)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

42 homes here (1.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,911
$243/mo
Without Mortgage
$2,937
$245/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Pepin County pay about the same bill, within a 1% gap either way.

Pepin County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Pepin County 1.36%
Wisconsin average 1.42%
U.S. average 0.92%

Pepin County's effective rate is higher than 46% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #39 of 72.

Where Pepin County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.36% more affordable than 16% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Same rate as Wisconsin, a smaller bill

The effective rate here sits within 4% of the Wisconsin median, yet the median bill runs 23% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $2,922 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.

Pepin County vs Benchmarks

Metric Pepin County Wisconsin Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $2,922 $3,792 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.36% 1.42% 0.92%
Median Home Value $214,800 $266,500 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 3.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Pepin County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Pepin County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $214,800 median home carries a $2,922 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $292 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.

Pepin County rate trail · STEEP

$2,700$2,750$2,800$2,850$2,900$2,950 20202021202220232024 $2,922
Pepin County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +7% ($2,735 → $2,922).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,922 +1.6% 1.36%
2023 $2,875 +2.0% 1.47%
2022 $2,818 +2.8% 1.58%
2021 $2,741 +0.2% 1.78%
2020 $2,735 1.81%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Pepin County: tax-to-income at 3.9%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$75,256
per year
Monthly Tax
$244
per month

Counties near Pepin County's effective rate

On effective rate, Pepin County sits nearest Coryell County (TX), Genesee County (MI), Wayne County (IA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Washington County (CO), Carter County (MT), Reynolds County (MO).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Pepin County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 130 of 3,610 returns from Pepin County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,831 - 31% of those reporters sat in the $25-50k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Wisconsin

View all counties in Wisconsin →

Pepin County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Pepin County?
Pepin County, Wisconsin scores F (33/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-26). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Pepin County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Pepin County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.36% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Pepin County, Wisconsin?
The median annual property tax in Pepin County is $2,922, an effective rate of 1.36% on a $214,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Pepin County?
Property taxes in Pepin County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.9% of the $75,256 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Pepin County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Pepin County ticked up 6.8% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,735 to $2,922, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Pepin County's STEEP rate

Pepin County's $2,922 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Pepin County ranks #39 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Pepin County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.36%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,922/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Pepin County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Pepin County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Pepin County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.