$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Young County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Young County pays $1,957 a year, an effective rate of 1.11%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.

$1,957
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
1.11%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-2%
vs U.S. average
#152 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Young County pay a median $1,957 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.11%, more affordable than 28% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,957
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.11%
Effective rate on median home
#2262 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-2%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($175,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 18,029. Owner-occupied homes: 5,661.

The median annual property tax in Young County is $1,957, which is 54% lower than the Texas state average and 2% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.11% on a median home value of $175,800. Property taxes represent 2.9% of the median household income in this county.

Young County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Young County's 1.11% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 28%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Young County pay a median annual property tax of $1,957, roughly in line with the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $175,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.11% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Young County ranks #152 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (39% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Young County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $68,010 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Young County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere

Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Young County rose 44.0%, from $122,100 to $175,800. The effective rate fell 20.6% over the same span, a steeper move than in 84% of U.S. counties.

The median bill still rose 14.3%, to $1,957. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,957
Above-median bill
-54% vs State -2% vs US
Median Home Value
$175,800
-38% vs State -23% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.11%
Above-median rate
-26% vs State +21% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,712 to $1,957, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,857 of 5,661 owner-occupied homes (32.8%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 2.9% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Young County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Young County homeowners, 1,857 of 5,661 owner-occupied homes (32.8%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 21.9% (1,238)
  • $800 to $1,499 16.2% (917)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 10.9% (617)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.3% (810)
  • $3,000 or more 32.8% (1,857)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

222 homes here (3.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,661
$222/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,630
$136/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Young County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+63%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Young County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Young County 1.11%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Young County's effective rate is higher than 39% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #152 of 250.

Where Young County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.11% more affordable than 28% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below Texas on both measures

Young County's effective rate runs 26% under the Texas median and its bill 54% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,957 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Young County vs Benchmarks

Metric Young County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,957 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.11% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $175,800 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 2.9% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Young County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Young County rate trail · PAR

$1,600$1,700$1,800$1,900$2,000$2,100 20202021202220232024 $1,957
Young County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +14% ($1,712 → $1,957).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,957 -2.4% 1.11%
2023 $2,006 -1.8% 1.21%
2022 $2,042 +8.1% 1.44%
2021 $1,889 +10.3% 1.39%
2020 $1,712 1.40%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Young County: tax-to-income at 2.9%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.9%
of median household income
Median Income
$68,010
per year
Monthly Tax
$163
per month

Counties near Young County's effective rate

On effective rate, Young County sits nearest Hamlin County (SD), Snyder County (PA), Columbia County (PA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Caroline County (VA), Hancock County (ME), Greeley County (KS).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Young County: only 5% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 370 of 7,940 returns from Young County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,786 - 41% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Young County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Young County?
Young County, Texas scores F (34/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B- (2.58×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Young County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Young County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.11% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Young County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Young County is $1,957, an effective rate of 1.11% on a $175,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Young County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Young County climbed 14.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,712 to $1,957, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Young County?
Property taxes in Young County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.9% of the $68,010 median household income.

What to do with Young County's PAR rate

Inside Texas, Young County's $1,957 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Young County ranks #152 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Young County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.11%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,957/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Young County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Young County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Young County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.