Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Wise County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Wise County pays $3,466 a year, an effective rate of 1.14%, far above the U.S. average.
- $3,466
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 1.14%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- +74%
- vs U.S. average
- #144 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Wise County pay a median $3,466 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.14%, more affordable than 26% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $3,466
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.14%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2312 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +74%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($304,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 75,005. Owner-occupied homes: 20,458.
The median annual property tax in Wise County is $3,466, which is 18% lower than the Texas state average and 74% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.14% on a median home value of $304,900. Property taxes represent 3.7% of the median household income in this county.
Why Wise County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.
Primary signal
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Wise County pay a median annual property tax of $3,466, far above the national median and notably lower than the Texas state median. On a $304,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.14% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 2
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Wise County's 1.14% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 26%).
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Wise County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $93,421 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Wise County ranks #144 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (42% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Wise County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate gave way faster than almost anywhere
Between the 2020 and 2024 releases the median home value in Wise County rose 71.1%, from $178,200 to $304,900. The effective rate fell 21.3% over the same span, a steeper move than in 86% of U.S. counties.
The median bill still rose 34.7%, to $3,466. Where the rate drops this far and the bill rises anyway, what changed is the value the rate is applied to.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 35% from $2,574 to $3,466. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 11,248 of 20,458 owner-occupied homes (55.0%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 3.7% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Wise County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Wise County homeowners, 11,248 of 20,458 owner-occupied homes (55.0%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 8.6% (1,765)
- $800 to $1,499 10.0% (2,054)
- $1,500 to $1,999 6.7% (1,380)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.7% (2,998)
- $3,000 or more 55.0% (11,248)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,013 homes here (5.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Wise County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+65%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Wise County's bill vs state & U.S. medians
Median annual bill bars around Wise County's HEAVY ACS 2024 figure.
Wise County's median bill is 18% below the Texas median and 74% above the U.S. median.
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Wise County moved from $2,574 in the 2020 release to $3,466 in 2024, a change of about 35%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Wise County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Wise County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.7% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Is Wise County's $3,466 median bill appeal-worthy?
At Wise County's $3,466 ACS median (HEAVY), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $347/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.
Wise County bill trail · HEAVY
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,466 +5.3% | 1.14% |
| 2023 | $3,293 +7.7% | 1.19% |
| 2022 | $3,058 +10.0% | 1.23% |
| 2021 | $2,780 +8.0% | 1.41% |
| 2020 | $2,574 | 1.44% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Wise County: tax-to-income at 3.7%
Counties near Wise County's median bill
On effective rate, Wise County sits nearest Minnehaha County (SD), Union County (PA), Union County (OH).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Heard County (GA), Lewis County (WA), Putnam County (IN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Wise County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 2,200 of 34,720 returns from Wise County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,757 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Wise County bill FAQs
- How does Wise County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Wise County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.14% versus 0.92% nationally.
- Are property taxes increasing in Wise County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Wise County jumped 34.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,574 to $3,466, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What is the tax affordability score for Wise County?
- Wise County, Texas scores F (19/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at F (3.26×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What is the average property tax in Wise County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Wise County is $3,466, an effective rate of 1.14% on a $304,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Wise County?
- Property taxes in Wise County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.7% of the $93,421 median household income.
What to do with Wise County's HEAVY bill
Wise County's $3,466 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Wise County ranks #144 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)
Bill-first peers for Wise County's HEAVY median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.14%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,466/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Wise County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Wise County (PAR · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR HEAVY
Riley County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Wise County at $3,466/yr; rate 1.46% vs Wise County 1.14%.
Sagadahoc County, ME
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,470/yr (near-tied bill ABS $4); rate 1.04% vs Wise County 1.14%.
McLennan County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,471/yr (near-tied bill ABS $5); rate 1.42% vs Wise County 1.14%.
Chambers County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $3,474/yr (near-tied bill ABS $8); rate 1.05% vs Wise County 1.14%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Wise County stamps PAR · HEAVY - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Wise County (PAR · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.