$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Webster County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Webster County pays $925 a year, an effective rate of 1.12%, far below the U.S. average.

$925
Median tax / yr · Low bill
1.12%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-54%
vs U.S. average
#17 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Webster County pay a median $925 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.12%, more affordable than 27% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$925
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.12%
Effective rate on median home
#2279 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-54%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($82,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 2,381. Owner-occupied homes: 649.

The median annual property tax in Webster County is $925, which is 60% lower than the Georgia state average and 54% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.12% on a median home value of $82,600. Property taxes represent 2.0% of the median household income in this county.

Webster County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Webster County's 1.12% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 27%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Webster County pay a median annual property tax of $925, far below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $82,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.12% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Low among Georgia counties by effective rate

Webster County ranks #17 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (89% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Webster County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $46,792 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Webster County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 10.5% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 58% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 18.5%, the median bill rose 6.1% to $925: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$925
Low bill
-60% vs State -54% vs US
Median Home Value
$82,600
-73% vs State -64% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.12%
Above-median rate
+45% vs State +22% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $872 to $925, a change of 6%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 199 of 649 owner-occupied homes (30.7%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

This county earns in the bottom quarter of the country and taxes above the median rate, so the median bill absorbs 2.0% of median household income. The rate alone understates that; it is the pairing that matters.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

Paying off the mortgage changes the picture here

34.0% of Webster County homes owned free and clear (158 of 465) report no property tax at all, against 1.1% of homes still carrying a mortgage. A reported zero is not proof of an exemption: it can equally mean a bill paid by another party, or a reporting artefact. But a gap this size is where age- and disability-based relief usually shows up, because those programmes reach owners who have finished paying.

What Webster County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Webster County homeowners, 199 of 649 owner-occupied homes (30.7%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 30.7% (199)
  • $800 to $1,499 30.4% (197)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 4.9% (32)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 7.9% (51)
  • $3,000 or more 1.5% (10)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

160 homes here (24.7%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,023
$85/mo
Without Mortgage
$853
$71/mo

In Webster County, mortgaged homeowners pay 20% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Webster County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Webster County 1.12%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Webster County's effective rate is higher than 89% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #17 of 158.

Where Webster County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.12% more affordable than 27% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

A high rate, a smaller bill

Webster County taxes property at 1.12%, about 45% above the Georgia average, yet its median bill of $925 lands roughly 60% below it. The effective rate is the bill divided by the home's value, so a county can only sit on opposite sides of the state average this way when its homes are worth materially less than the state norm. The rate is the policy; the bill is what the housing market does with it.

Webster County vs Benchmarks

Metric Webster County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Low bill $925 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.12% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $82,600 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Webster County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Webster County rate trail · PAR

$850$900$950$1,000$1,050 20202021202220232024 $925
Webster County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +6% ($872 → $925).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $925 -1.1% 1.12%
2023 $935 -5.9% 1.01%
2022 $994 +8.0% 1.29%
2021 $920 +5.5% 1.26%
2020 $872 1.25%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Webster County: tax takes only 2.0% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$46,792
per year
Monthly Tax
$77
per month

Counties near Webster County's effective rate

On effective rate, Webster County sits nearest Sioux County (IA), Winneshiek County (IA), Aroostook County (ME).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Buffalo County (WI), Forest County (WI), Yoakum County (TX).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Webster County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 20 of 920 returns from Webster County reported real estate taxes, averaging $1,900 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $25-50k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Webster County rate FAQs

How does Webster County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Webster County run far below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.12% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Webster County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Webster County is $925, an effective rate of 1.12% on a $82,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Webster County?
Webster County, Georgia scores C+ (62/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A+ (1.77×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Webster County?
Property taxes in Webster County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $46,792 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Webster County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Webster County ticked up 6.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $872 to $925, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Webster County's PAR rate

Webster County's $925 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 2.0% of Webster County's $46,792 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Webster County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.12%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $925/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Webster County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Webster County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Webster County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.