$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Van Zandt County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Van Zandt County pays $2,298 a year, an effective rate of 1.03%, notably higher than the U.S. average.

$2,298
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
1.03%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
+15%
vs U.S. average
#179 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Van Zandt County pay a median $2,298 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.03%, more affordable than 33% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,298
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.03%
Effective rate on median home
#2102 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+15%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($222,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 62,649. Owner-occupied homes: 18,482.

The median annual property tax in Van Zandt County is $2,298, which is 46% lower than the Texas state average and 15% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.03% on a median home value of $222,100. Property taxes represent 3.3% of the median household income in this county.

Van Zandt County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Van Zandt County's 1.03% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 33%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Van Zandt County pay a median annual property tax of $2,298, notably higher than the national median and well below the Texas state median. On a $222,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.03% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Van Zandt County ranks #179 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (28% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Van Zandt County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.3% of the $69,475 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Van Zandt County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Most of the market's rise reached the bill

The effective rate here moved 10.1% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 60% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 45.9%, the median bill rose 31.2% to $2,298: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,298
Above-median bill
-46% vs State +15% vs US
Median Home Value
$222,100
-22% vs State -2% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.03%
Above-median rate
-31% vs State +12% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 31% from $1,751 to $2,298. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 6,325 of 18,482 owner-occupied homes (34.2%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both the income and the rate here sit in the third quarter nationally, and the median bill is 3.3% of median household income. Two above-average figures pulling in opposite directions is why the rate on its own is a poor guide.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Van Zandt County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Van Zandt County homeowners, 6,325 of 18,482 owner-occupied homes (34.2%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 15.8% (2,924)
  • $800 to $1,499 15.7% (2,905)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 10.3% (1,899)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 18.8% (3,480)
  • $3,000 or more 34.2% (6,325)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

949 homes here (5.1%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,894
$241/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,810
$151/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Van Zandt County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+60%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Van Zandt County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Van Zandt County 1.03%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Van Zandt County's effective rate is higher than 28% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #179 of 250.

Where Van Zandt County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.03% more affordable than 33% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Van Zandt County moved from $1,751 in the 2020 release to $2,298 in 2024, a change of about 31%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Van Zandt County vs Benchmarks

Metric Van Zandt County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $2,298 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 1.03% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $222,100 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 3.3% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Van Zandt County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Van Zandt County rate trail · PAR

$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400 20202021202220232024 $2,298
Van Zandt County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +31% ($1,751 → $2,298).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,298 +4.3% 1.03%
2023 $2,204 +3.6% 1.10%
2022 $2,127 +14.5% 1.17%
2021 $1,857 +6.1% 1.16%
2020 $1,751 1.15%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Van Zandt County: tax-to-income at 3.3%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.3%
of median household income
Median Income
$69,475
per year
Monthly Tax
$192
per month

Counties near Van Zandt County's effective rate

On effective rate, Van Zandt County sits nearest Lake County (SD), Seneca County (OH), Sandusky County (OH).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Gloucester County (VA), Traverse County (MN), Snohomish County (WA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Van Zandt County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,030 of 25,710 returns from Van Zandt County reported real estate taxes, averaging $6,138 - 34% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Van Zandt County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Van Zandt County?
Van Zandt County, Texas scores F (28/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at D (3.20×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Van Zandt County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Van Zandt County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.03% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Van Zandt County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Van Zandt County is $2,298, an effective rate of 1.03% on a $222,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Van Zandt County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Van Zandt County jumped 31.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,751 to $2,298, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Van Zandt County?
Property taxes in Van Zandt County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.3% of the $69,475 median household income.

What to do with Van Zandt County's PAR rate

Inside Texas, Van Zandt County's $2,298 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Van Zandt County ranks #179 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Van Zandt County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.03%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,298/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Van Zandt County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Van Zandt County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Van Zandt County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.