Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Upshur County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Upshur County pays $1,993 a year, an effective rate of 1.19%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,993
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.19%
- Effective rate · High rate
- +0%
- vs U.S. average
- #125 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Upshur County pay a median $1,993 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.19%, more affordable than 24% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,993
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.19%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2395 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +0%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($167,800). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 42,567. Owner-occupied homes: 12,569.
The median annual property tax in Upshur County is $1,993, which is 53% lower than the Texas state average and 0% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.19% on a median home value of $167,800. Property taxes represent 3.0% of the median household income in this county.
Upshur County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Upshur County's 1.19% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 24%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the Texas median
Homeowners in Upshur County pay a median annual property tax of $1,993, roughly in line with the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $167,800 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.19% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Upshur County ranks #125 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (50% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Upshur County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $66,208 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Upshur County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate held while the market moved
Upshur County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 0.6% down, against a median home value that rose 9.1%.
A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 8.4%, from $1,838 to $1,993.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,838 to $1,993, a change of 8%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 3,343 of 12,569 owner-occupied homes (26.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
The rate is in the national top quarter while earnings are only moderately above the midpoint, so the median bill claims 3.0% of median household income. A high rate is affordable only relative to something, and this is what it is relative to here.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Upshur County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Upshur County homeowners, 3,343 of 12,569 owner-occupied homes (26.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 18.1% (2,277)
- $800 to $1,499 19.0% (2,385)
- $1,500 to $1,999 9.1% (1,144)
- $2,000 to $2,999 19.4% (2,433)
- $3,000 or more 26.6% (3,343)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
987 homes here (7.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Upshur County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+89%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Upshur County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Upshur County's effective rate is higher than 50% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #125 of 250.
Where Upshur County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.19% more affordable than 24% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Texas on both measures
Upshur County's effective rate runs 20% under the Texas median and its bill 53% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,993 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Texas norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Upshur County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Upshur County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate High rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 3.0% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Upshur County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Upshur County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,993 -5.1% | 1.19% |
| 2023 | $2,099 +4.0% | 1.23% |
| 2022 | $2,018 +9.4% | 1.21% |
| 2021 | $1,844 +0.3% | 1.20% |
| 2020 | $1,838 | 1.20% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Upshur County: tax-to-income at 3.0%
Counties near Upshur County's effective rate
On effective rate, Upshur County sits nearest Crawford County (OH), Clark County (OH), Foster County (ND).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Madison County (FL), Williams County (ND), Graham County (AZ).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Upshur County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 620 of 18,200 returns from Upshur County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,244 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Upshur County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Upshur County?
- Upshur County, Texas scores F (31/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B- (2.53×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Upshur County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Upshur County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.19% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Upshur County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Upshur County is $1,993, an effective rate of 1.19% on a $167,800 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Upshur County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Upshur County climbed 8.4% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,838 to $1,993, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Upshur County?
- Property taxes in Upshur County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.0% of the $66,208 median household income.
What to do with Upshur County's PAR rate
Inside Texas, Upshur County's $1,993 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →
Upshur County ranks #125 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Upshur County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.19%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,993/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Upshur County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Upshur County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Pratt County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Upshur County at $1,993/yr; rate 1.74% vs Upshur County 1.19%.
Johnson County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,992/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.24% vs Upshur County 1.19%.
Henderson County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,991/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.94% vs Upshur County 1.19%.
Lyon County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,995/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.87% vs Upshur County 1.19%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Upshur County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Upshur County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.