$ PlainPropertyTax

Wisconsin · County property tax · ACS 2024

Trempealeau County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Trempealeau County pays $3,372 a year, an effective rate of 1.56%, far above the U.S. average.

$3,372
Median tax / yr · High bill
1.56%
Effective rate · Highest-decile rate
+69%
vs U.S. average
#11 of 72
rank in WI

The verdict

Homeowners in Trempealeau County pay a median $3,372 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.56%, more affordable than 9% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$3,372
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.56%
Effective rate on median home
#2845 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+69%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($216,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Wisconsin. Population: 30,839. Owner-occupied homes: 9,274.

The median annual property tax in Trempealeau County is $3,372, which is 11% lower than the Wisconsin state average and 69% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.56% on a median home value of $216,700. Property taxes represent 4.4% of the median household income in this county.

Trempealeau County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate is a national headwind

Trempealeau County's 1.56% effective rate is among the highest of 3,135 tracked counties: only about 91% pay more.

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Trempealeau County pay a median annual property tax of $3,372, far above the national median and notably lower than the Wisconsin state median. On a $216,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.56% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Low among Wisconsin counties by effective rate

Trempealeau County ranks #11 of 72 counties in Wisconsin by effective rate (85% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Trempealeau County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.4% of the $76,313 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Trempealeau County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Trempealeau County's effective rate fell 13.6% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 34.2%, leaving the median bill 15.9% higher at $3,372. That rate move is larger than the one in 57% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$3,372
High bill
-11% vs State +69% vs US
Median Home Value
$216,700
-19% vs State -5% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.56%
Highest-decile rate
+10% vs State +70% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $2,909 to $3,372, a gain of 16%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 5,312 of 9,274 owner-occupied homes (57.3%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Both figures are in the national top quarter, and the median bill still equals only 4.4% of median household income. A high rate on high earnings produces a large dollar figure, and only the dollar figure tends to get quoted; the ratio above is the other half.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Trempealeau County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Trempealeau County homeowners, 5,312 of 9,274 owner-occupied homes (57.3%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 3.7% (345)
  • $800 to $1,499 5.9% (551)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 8.1% (754)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 23.1% (2,140)
  • $3,000 or more 57.3% (5,312)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

172 homes here (1.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Wisconsin handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$3,451
$288/mo
Without Mortgage
$3,281
$273/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Trempealeau County pay about the same bill, a 5% gap.

Trempealeau County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Trempealeau County 1.56%
Wisconsin average 1.42%
U.S. average 0.92%

Trempealeau County's effective rate is higher than 85% of the 72 counties in Wisconsin - ranking #11 of 72.

Where Trempealeau County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.56% more affordable than 9% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Among the highest-taxed counties in the country

At 1.56%, Trempealeau County sits in the top 9% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. That is the rate, not the bill: a high rate on a modest home can still produce a smaller cheque than a low rate on an expensive one, which is why the $3,372 median bill is the number to compare against another county.

Trempealeau County vs Benchmarks

Metric Trempealeau County Wisconsin Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax High bill $3,372 $3,792 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Highest-decile rate 1.56% 1.42% 0.92%
Median Home Value $216,700 $266,500 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 4.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Trempealeau County's STEEP · HEAVY lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Trempealeau County's published figures (STEEP · HEAVY), a $216,700 median home carries a $3,372 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $337 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Wisconsin.

Trempealeau County rate trail · STEEP

$2,800$3,000$3,200$3,400 20202021202220232024 $3,372
Trempealeau County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +16% ($2,909 → $3,372).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $3,372 +3.2% 1.56%
2023 $3,269 +2.8% 1.61%
2022 $3,180 +5.3% 1.64%
2021 $3,021 +3.9% 1.80%
2020 $2,909 1.80%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Trempealeau County: tax takes 4.4% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
4.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$76,313
per year
Monthly Tax
$281
per month

Counties near Trempealeau County's effective rate

On effective rate, Trempealeau County sits nearest Rawlins County (KS), Henry County (IA), Clark County (IL).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Jefferson County (OK), Kane County (IL), Cumberland County (PA).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Trempealeau County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 440 of 15,010 returns from Trempealeau County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,357 - 32% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Wisconsin

View all counties in Wisconsin →

Trempealeau County rate FAQs

How does Trempealeau County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Trempealeau County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.56% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Trempealeau County?
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin scores F (23/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at B- (+$170). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin?
The median annual property tax in Trempealeau County is $3,372, an effective rate of 1.56% on a $216,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Trempealeau County?
Property taxes in Trempealeau County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 4.4% of the $76,313 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Trempealeau County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Trempealeau County climbed 15.9% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $2,909 to $3,372, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Trempealeau County's STEEP rate

Trempealeau County's $3,372 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Trempealeau County ranks #11 of 72 Wisconsin counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Wisconsin overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Trempealeau County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.56%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $3,372/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Trempealeau County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Trempealeau County (STEEP · HEAVY), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP HEAVY

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Trempealeau County (STEEP · HEAVY) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.