Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024
Towns County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Towns County pays $1,084 a year, an effective rate of 0.34%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,084
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.34%
- Effective rate · Very low rate
- -46%
- vs U.S. average
- #157 of 158
- rank in GA
The verdict
Homeowners in Towns County pay a median $1,084 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.34%, more affordable than 96% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,084
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.34%
- Effective rate on median home
- #123 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -46%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($316,100). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 12,913. Owner-occupied homes: 4,875.
The median annual property tax in Towns County is $1,084, which is 54% lower than the Georgia state average and 46% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.34% on a median home value of $316,100. Property taxes represent 1.8% of the median household income in this county.
Towns County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate is a national tailwind
Towns County's 0.34% effective rate is among the lowest of 3,135 tracked counties: roughly 96% pay a higher rate.
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Towns County pay a median annual property tax of $1,084, well below the national median and far below the Georgia state median. On a $316,100 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.34% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Georgia counties by effective rate
Towns County ranks #157 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (1% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Towns County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $59,135 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Towns County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
Most of the market's rise reached the bill
The effective rate here moved 10.8% down between 2020 and 2024, a smaller shift than in 57% of U.S. counties. With the median home value rose 30.7%, the median bill rose 16.6% to $1,084: the rate did comparatively little to offset the market.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $930 to $1,084, a gain of 17%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,624 of 4,875 owner-occupied homes (33.3%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Household income sits in the second quarter nationally and the effective rate in the lowest, so the median bill takes 1.8% of median household income. Both figures point the same way, which is unusual enough that the ratio above is worth reading rather than assumed.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
Towns County is an outlier inside Georgia
Across the 158 Georgia counties with a published rate, the average effective rate is 0.87%. Towns County is at 0.34%, which sits 2.7 standard deviations below that average. Fewer than one county in twenty nationally is this far from its own state's centre, so a state-level average is a poor guide to what is owed here.
Standard deviations are computed across every county in the state with a published effective rate for 2024; states with fewer than five such counties are not assessed.
What Towns County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Towns County homeowners, 1,624 of 4,875 owner-occupied homes (33.3%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 33.3% (1,624)
- $800 to $1,499 32.9% (1,602)
- $1,500 to $1,999 13.5% (657)
- $2,000 to $2,999 10.2% (498)
- $3,000 or more 7.3% (354)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
140 homes here (2.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Towns County, mortgaged homeowners pay 21% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Towns County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Towns County's effective rate is higher than 1% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #157 of 158.
Where Towns County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.34% Among the most affordable more affordable than 96% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Among the lowest-taxed counties in the country
At 0.34%, Towns County sits in the lowest 4% of all U.S. counties by effective property-tax rate. A low rate does not by itself mean a low bill: the median here is $1,084, and what a homeowner actually pays depends as much on local home values as on the rate.
Towns County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Towns County | Georgia Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Very low rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 1.8% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Towns County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.
Towns County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,084 -4.8% | 0.34% |
| 2023 | $1,139 +6.7% | 0.37% |
| 2022 | $1,067 +14.9% | 0.38% |
| 2021 | $929 -0.1% | 0.38% |
| 2020 | $930 | 0.38% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Towns County: tax takes only 1.8% of income
Counties near Towns County's effective rate
On effective rate, Towns County sits nearest Grand County (CO), Morgan County (AL), Henry County (AL).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Centre County (PA), Washington County (PA), Beadle County (SD).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Towns County: only 6% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 390 of 6,140 returns from Towns County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,995 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Georgia
Towns County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Towns County?
- Towns County, Georgia scores B (73/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at A+ (0.34%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Towns County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Towns County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.34% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Towns County, Georgia?
- The median annual property tax in Towns County is $1,084, an effective rate of 0.34% on a $316,100 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Towns County?
- Property taxes in Towns County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.8% of the $59,135 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Towns County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Towns County climbed 16.6% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $930 to $1,084, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Towns County's QUIET rate
Towns County's $1,084 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.8% of Towns County's $59,135 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Towns County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.34%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,084/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Towns County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Towns County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Alexander County, IL
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Towns County at $1,084/yr; rate 1.81% vs Towns County 0.34%.
Griggs County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Towns County at $1,084/yr; rate 0.91% vs Towns County 0.34%.
Caddo Parish, LA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,085/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.62% vs Towns County 0.34%.
Schuyler County, MO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,083/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.79% vs Towns County 0.34%.
Georgia county set
State ACS overview for every published Georgia county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Towns County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Towns County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.